題名:Analysis of Efficiency in Arenas: A Case Study of Top Volleyball League

目的:運動管理的目的是最大化其組織效率。高效率管理有助於組織永續發展。使用有效管理模型評估改進缺點已成永續發展關鍵。本研究分析企業排球聯賽在租借使用體育館舉辦賽事效率。方法:使用資料包絡分析法進行評估19個體育館使用效率,以確定能夠提供高品質服務以及滿足企業排球聯賽主辦賽事的經濟效益。結果:新竹縣立體育館、新莊體育館是最適合舉辦比賽的體育館。結論:未來可以新竹縣立體育館、新莊體育館為優先選擇,新竹縣立體育館具有8000人的座位,可容納較多的觀眾。如果能改善天母體育館、臺北體育館、臺大綜合體育館與和平體育館在器材運送距離、全體隊職員的交通費用,這四個體育館也將是舉辦比賽的建議地點。本次研究為企業排球聯賽場館租借選擇提供有實質具體的建議,未來可以繼續加入各體育館租金與每場比賽觀眾入場人數,進行深入研究。創新性:1.應用資料包絡分析法評估臺灣各大型體育館的使用效率,並將其應用於企業排球聯賽的比賽體育館選擇,提供一個科學的決策工具。2.針對每個體育館提出具體改善建議,包括如何調整投入和產出資料,以及如何提高體育館吸引力和競爭力,對於體育館的經營和企業排球聯賽的管理都有重要參考價值。

Purpose: The purpose of sports management is to maximize organizational efficiency. Efficient management helps ensure organizations' sustainable development and using an effective management model to evaluate and improve weaknesses has become a critical factor in this development. This study analyzes the efficiency of renting sports arenas for Top Volleyball Leagues (TVL). Methods: The data envelopment analysis (DEA) method was used to evaluate the efficiency of 19 sports arenas to determine which ones can provide high-quality services and meet the economic benefits of hosting TVL events. Results: The Hsinchu County Arena and Xinzhuang Arena are the most suitable for hosting events. Conclusion: In the future, Hsinchu County Arena and Xinzhuang Arena can be given priority, and Hsinchu County Arena has a seating capacity of 8,000, which can accommodate more spectators. If transportation costs for all team staff and equipment transport distances can be improved for Tianmu Arena, Taipei Arena, National Taiwan University Sports Center, and Heping Arena, these four arenas will also be recommended as event locations. This study provides substantive and specific recommendations for arena rental selection for TVL. Researchers can continue to include rental fees for each arena and the number of spectators per game for further in-depth analysis. Originality/value: 1. This study involved DEA to assess the efficiency of large-scale arenas in Taiwan and select suitable arenas for the TVL. This approach provided a scientific decision-making tool for the TVL's arena selection. 2. The study results suggested specific improvement measures for each arena, such as adjusting the input and output variables and enhancing the attractiveness and competitiveness of the arenas. These measures were valuable for arena managers and TVL organizers.