題名:"Formosa Is Ours": Robert Hart's Role in the 1874 Taiwan Crisis

這篇文章深入探討了 19 世紀跨文化外交和國際關係中的重要人物羅伯特.赫 德多方面的職業生涯,他以擔任清帝國海關總稅務司而聞名。在清帝國與西方世界 的複雜談判和權力動態中,赫德的務實策略為一個核心議題。本文突顯赫德在 1874 年如何介入關乎清帝國對於臺灣領土主權的危機事件,其中利用過去未曾被探討的 日記,特別揭示他在危機期間每日與清朝和日本官員的討論。儘管學界已關注清朝 和日本官員所抱持領土主權觀念的差異,但本文能對此提供新的見解,並彰顯赫德 在應對這一外交挑戰中的關鍵角色。此外,赫德務實的影響力不僅限於外交,還擴 及清朝軍事要務。他提倡改革海軍,以對抗外國勢力的擴張,且同時參與清朝在臺灣的殖民行動。

This article delves into the multifaceted career of Robert Hart, a pivotal figure in 19th-century cross-cultural diplomacy and international relations, renowned for his role as the Inspector General of China’s Imperial Maritime Customs Service. Amidst the intricate negotiations and power dynamics of Qing China’s engagement with the Western world, Hart’s pragmatic approaches emerge as a central theme. This study sheds light on his involvement in resolving the 1874 crisis surrounding Taiwan’s territorial sovereignty, drawing from previously unexplored diaries that uniquely unveil his daily discussions with Qing and Japanese officials during the crisis. While scholarly discourse has focused on the differing notions of sovereignty held by Qing and Japanese officials, this research offers fresh insight into Hart’s integral role in navigating this diplomatic challenge. Moreover, Hart’s pragmatic influence extends beyond diplomacy to Qing military affairs, wherein he championed naval reforms to counter foreign powers’ expansion, as well as his engagement with Qing colonisation efforts in Taiwan.