題名:測驗與研究的倫理問題

測驗的主要目的和功能在描述、區分、診斷、及預測人的行為,因此測驗就成了行為科學研究的主要研究工具。由於測驗及研究的對象是人,學者們就以測驗研究人及諮商是否適當的問題,有所爭論。本文所關心的不是運用適當與否的問題,而是運用測驗做研究或諮商所涉及的倫理問題,因為測驗與研究人的行為時,研究者的行為可能會侵犯到當事人的權益。本文的目的即在討論測驗與研究可能涉及的倫理問題,以提供從事研究及諮商之同仁參考 。 國內外助人學會 (CGA, 1989; APA, 1981,1985; AACD, 1981) 為了保護當事人的基本權利並規範會員的行為,都對實施測驗及運用測驗做研究或諮商有明確的指示。專業學會的倫理規範屬原則性的規定,不可能顧到每一具體情況,並給予實際的處理方式。因此,除了參考上述各學會的倫理規範外,學者們的有關研究及意見也是本文主要的資料來源。 測驗運用於諮商所涉及的倫理問題,除了運用測驗者應暸解自己的事業知能外,最主要的是要尊重當事人的自主權及知的權利,測驗前應給當事人說明各種細節,以讓當事人自由決定是否接受測驗;測驗後應為當事人詳細解釋測驗結果,測驗結果的解釋正確與否,關係著當事人的福利,諮商員應審慎評估個人的能力和限制。運用測驗資料時,諮商員應重視測驗資料的機密性及當事人的隱私權,注意個人處理測驗資料時的保密責任。 研究與測驗的倫理問題有許多是相同的,做研究時除了上述的幾項倫理問題外,最容易被忽略的倫理問題就是研究者的矇騙行為。根據 Sieber (1982) 的意見,矇騙分為自欺, 欺人,提供不實的資訊,不提供資訊,及預先告知欺騙策略。任何一種欺騙都能對當事人造成傷害。為了避免在運用測驗做研究或諮商時發生違反倫理行為,Robinson & Gross (1986) 的建議可供參考:1. 接受公私機構經費做研究者,開始就要對上述的各項倫理問題達成協議。2. 研究者應熟悉本學會有關測驗與研究的倫理規範。3. 研究者應評估自己對所研究領域的知能程度,並確定自己是否有研究設計,做研究,及解釋研究結果的能力。4. 籌組研究委員會,倚研究者對被研究者之影響,以審查、評鑑、核准或拒絕其做研究。

The purpose and function of testing is to describe, differentiate, diagnose, and predict human behavior, thus tests became a main instrument for research in beahavioral science. Within the circles of scholars and Practitioners in the helping profession there was a debate about the proper use of testing in resaerch and counseling, since their subjects are human beings. This article concerns not about the proper or improper use of tests, but focuses on the professional and ethical issues derived from testing and conducting research, for the conduct of the researchers and test users may unethically intrude the basic rights of the subjects while in conducting. The intention of this article is to bring about the ethical issues for consideration that the rights and welfare of the client are protected. Associations of the helping profession, such as APA (1981,1985), AACD (1981), and the Chinese Guidance Association (CGA,1989), provided ethical standards for testing and research to protect the welfare of clients and to discipline the conduct of their members. These standards are only guidelines in principle without detailed provisions for concrete solutions, therefore, other professional opions of different scholars in this field are also main sources of reference of this article. The most important ethical issues in testing and research for the purpose of counseling are, beside the required professional competence, due respeet of the basic rights and welfare of the clients in terms of autonomy and the right to know. Before testing, therefore, subjects of testing should be provided all the details of the process that they may decide to prticipate or not; and after testing, appropriate and acurate interpretation of test results should be given, for the accuracy of interpretation concerns the welfare of the clients. It is reasonable that the test users are competamt and professionally qualified and properly recognize their qualifications and limitations in practice. Counselors should pay attention to their responsibility of keeping test results confidential while using them, and respect the client's right of privacy. There are overlaps with regards to the subjects' rights and ethical responsibilities in testing and research. However, the most common unethical practice in conducting research may be deception. According to Sieber (1982), Deception can be divided into self-deception, deceive the third party, provide inaccurate information, provide no information, and foretelling the use of strategy of deception. Any one of the forementioned conduct is harmful to the subjects. In order to safeguard ethical practice in testing and research, Robinson & Gross (1986) gave the following suggestions: 1 People conducting research for pay, whether in the private of public sector, should develop a contract at the beginning of the process that addresses the ethical issues discussed above. 2 People conducting research must be educated in the codes of ethical conduct related to both counseling and research as set forth by the professional associations. 3 People conducting research must evaluate their levels of knowledge and the skills in the area to be researched and decide whether they have the expertise to design, conduct, and interpret results that are protective of participants. 4 People conducting research should establish "human subject committies" that would review, evaluate, and either approve or deny the conducting of the research based on its impact on the participants involved.