題名:四百四十四天美伊人質危機處理實況之探討

本文試圖從公共政策的「執行面」,探討四百四十四天美伊人質危機處理之實況。「處理」首重「可行」,不管內政政策或外交政策,政策若不能執行,儘管再好,再理性,均屬枉然,危機策略亦然。 卡特政府發現「由上而下」的決策模式不能貫徹後,只有任憑「由下而上」的危機處理模式自由發展。作?順勢,使用第一手資料,從以下四方面加以觀察,並逐一討論:(一)館內人質與危機處理;1.館內伊朗好戰學生組織、2.美駐德黑蘭大使館配置概況、3.館內人質之處境。(二)人質家屬與危機處理:1.家庭聯絡行動團體、2.FLAG危機處理項目。(三)人質危機之時間處理:1.危機的前期、2.危機混戰期、3.危機沈悶期、4.危機談判期。(四)人質危機之情報處理:1.伊朗情報處理方式、2.美國情報處理方式。 正因為是「由下而上」的處理方式,美伊人質危機才獲得解決。

This paper attempts to adopt public policy implementation theory to make an exploration of 444 days’ American hostage crisis management. The “policy implementation” is essentially a fashionable and useful concept in public administration and business management. Therefore, whether domestic or foreign affairs, any reasonable and best satisfied crisis strategies are in vain if they can not carry out. After the carter Administration failed to come true “the Up to Down” decossion-making form, he only kept with an eye to the development of “the Down to Up” crisis management. The author depend on this trend, review a lot of original materials, and discuss my observations as follows. They are included: (1) Captive hostage and crisis management. It concerned the Iranian fighter student organization, American Teheran Embassy, the situation of captive diplomats, (2) Hostages’ family and crisis management. We believe that Family Laison Action Group (FLAG) possessed its great function. There states in detail the items they did. (3) time variable and crisis management. As time developed, crisis management changed, It contains several stages. (4) Information variable and crisis management. Till at last, we find from this research that “the Down to Up” implementation model really lead to the revolution of American Hostage crisis.