題名:角色認知與激勵管理: 一些概念性的探討

員工有否正確的角色察覺,將影響其工作行為能否吻合組織的價值,進而影響組織對內有效運動,以及對外能否有效發展。因此,本文在第一單元先對管理人員所定其意函為:為〈自己的績效與他人績效〉負責的人。第二單元討論有助於完成此使命的相關知識,如內容理論、過程理論、增強理論。第三單元則運用上列知識,從事具體的管理設計,如依工作能力方面的考慮而有工作分析制度、甄選制度、培訓制度……。第四單元提出質疑:一位工作人員經過上列設計的篩選,雖然具有〈能夠做〉與〈願意做〉的條件,但〈若不知做什麼〉的話,將使管理人員在此之前的一切努力徒勞無功。亦即強調正確的角色察覺是激勵管理的有效條件。第五單元則探討察覺不易的因素之一;一位工作人員被期望的角色內容極為廣泛,如對技能能力的期望、對人際能力的期望、對概念能力的期望。第六單元探討察覺不易的因素之二:一位工作人員被傳遞的角色內容常有衝突:如傳送都與接收者之間的衝突、傳送者與傳送者之間的衝突、角色與角色之間的衝突。第七單元討論如何協助員工解決〈察覺不易〉的困擾,而建議三種方式的採用:授權式、參與式、推銷式。

Whether the employees perceive their role correctly will affect their behavior on matching organization value, then further affect organization efficiency and organization development. Hence, in the first part of this article, we define the “managers” as “those people who are responsible for their own and subordinators performance”. In the second part we discuss those knowledge which help us achieve performance, such as, content theory, process theory, reinforce theory. In the third part, we try to study now to apply these kinds of theories on management design, for example, there are work analysis system. recruitment system, training system, basing on the consideration of working ability; there are payment system, work redesign system…, basing on the consideration of working willing. In the fourth part, we emphasize the key variable “role perception”. Without knowing what to do, an employee will fail in achieving performance although he is “capable” and “willing” to perform his job. In other words, “role perception is the essential condition in motivation management” In the fifth part, we detect the first factor because of which the employee has difficulty in perceiving his role. It is that the content of expected role is too huge to be perceived easily, for example, the expectation of skill ability, the expectation of human ability, the expectation of conceptual ability. In the sixth part, the second factor is defected. Conflicts always exist in the delivery of role content, for instance, conflicts between the senders and receivers, conflicts among senders conflicts among roles. In the last part, we recommend three ways for managers to help employees solve the problem of “non-easy perception”. They are delegating, participating, and selling.