題名:The Demise of Overseas Chinese Nationalism in Singapore: The Close-Down of Nanyang University in 1980

海外華僑民族主義意識的興起與發展,為現代史上一個頗具爭議性的課題。民族 國家的出現,對民族主義的理念與實踐,有深重的影響,第二次世界大戰結束後,許多歐美 國家的殖民地、紛紛獨立,它們的獨立,泰半可歸功於當地民族主義運動者的努力,這些新 興國家,對土著民族主義的出現與急速發展,甚為肯定,然而,對華僑民族主義的興起,卻 極力反對,這種現象,在東南亞地區尤為明顯。 對中國作政治效忠的意識,及對中華文化的認同,為華僑民族主義的兩大支柱。新、馬地區 原為大英帝國之殖民地,英屬馬來亞殖民地政府,在不妨礙其殖民統治前提下,對居留於此 地區之華僑,甚少干涉其政、經活動,對當地的中文教育,更是採取放任的態度。二十世紀 初期,新馬地區的華僑民族主義,在清廷、立憲派及革命黨三大勢力衝擊下,漸漸興起,兩 次大戰期間,更在日本對華大肆侵略,僑教又相當發達的情形下,蓬勃發展。 第二次世界大戰結束後,新、馬地區的華僑,一方面因中國身列戰後五強而自傲,又因英殖 民地政府遲遲不授以殖民地自治地位,而對居留地無法產生認同感。在強烈的華僑民族主義 主導下,東南亞華僑在一九五六年創立了「東南亞華人最高學府」--南洋大學。 南洋大學成立後,新加坡、馬來西亞先後獨立,華僑在新加坡成為多數族群,在馬來西亞也 泰半成為居留國的公民,中國大陸的政治發展,斷絕了華僑回歸「祖國」的希望,在老僑逐 漸凋零,土生新僑對中國缺乏認識,中文教育又在新加坡政府刻意打壓下漸漸衰微。華僑民 族主義在這種新環境下,自然減退,一九八0年,南洋大學與新加坡大學合併成為「新加坡 國立大學」後,正式關閉,南洋大學的關閉,似可視作新加坡華僑民族主義消失的指標。南 洋大學的關閉,似也指出我國僑教今後當採的政策,為讓移民海外的中華兒女能在居留地「 落地生根」,海外的中文學校,應著重僑胞對中華文化認同的培養,減少鼓勵他們在政治上 效忠視國的活動。

The emergence and growth of cultural and polictial consciousness among the Malayan Chinese since the late nineteenth century were complicated by the independence of the former British colonies after World war Ⅱ. In 1956, despite the objection of the British colonial authorities, the overseas Chinese in Southeast Asia, particularly those in Malaya, founded Nayang University. But the University was closed down by Singapore goverment in 1980. It should be noted that Singapores is a nation where Chinese is ethnic majority group. It is the intention of this paper to examine the meaning of the episode. The author, based upon solid evidence, makes efforts to explain that the establishment, growth and close-down can be served as indicators of the development of a Singapore identity.