題名:公共圖書館如何推廣終身教育--兼談臺灣省立臺中圖書館實例

公共圖書館在推廣終身教育上所扮演的角色愈來愈重要。臺灣省政府非常重視公 共圖書館業務,除了現有省立臺中圖書館外,全省設立 19 個縣市立文化中心圖書館、三個 縣市立圖書館,並朝向「鄉鄉有圖書館」的目標邁進。目前臺灣地區已開館營運的各級公共 圖書館共有 377 所(含所屬分館)。 平日對於典藏文獻、傳播資訊、推廣社會教育及倡導 休閒活動等不遺餘力。對執行政府的教育政策,推展民眾的終身教育都在積極實施,包括兒 童、青少年、成年及老年,辦理各項藝文活動也都兼顧禮儀、安全、環境保護及圖書館利用 教育等項重點,方法充分賦予彈性化,無論在生活方面、知識方面及娛樂方面都以增進民眾 身心健全發展,提升生活品質為宗旨,俾能適應於日新月異的社會變遷。例如各項展覽、研 習、演講、影片欣賞、親子活動、參考諮詢服務,乃至於網路連線、館際合作等,都有助於 達成終身教育的目標。本篇最後亦提出建議,希望教育主管單位以整體規劃、編印教材參考 資料、建立師資設備等資料庫並加速全省公共圖書館電腦化作業,以期早日實施資源共享的 理想。

Public libraries in Taiwan play an increasing role in lifelong education. The Taiwan Provincial Government has supported public libraries and aimed to set up public library in every city, county, and district of Taiwan Province. For the present, more than 377 (branch libraries included) public libraries in Taiwan area are open to the public. All of them have made efforts to house materials, disseminate information, extend social education, and promote recreational activities. In order to fulfill the aim of lifelong education that is a policy of education in Taiwan, the Taiwan Provincial Library at Taichung offers many activities and services for all from childhood to extreme old age. In the end of the paper, resource sharing was emphsized on and suggestions were proposed as follows: to make a whole plan for lifelong education, to publish teaching materials, to establish databases of teachers and facilities, and to set up library automation system in all public libraries.