題名:圖書館利用教育與終身學習

終身教育是未來教育革新的主要觀念和指導原則,是廿一世紀教育發展的特色。 如何導引全人、全民終身學習的認知、情意與技能目標之達成,端賴圖書館利用教育的力量 ,藉著循序漸進的教導,讓圖書資訊伴隨著人們從兒童、青少年以至於成人、老年等階段的 成長歷程而輔助其自我終身學習。 本文除了述明現階段終身學習的需求和特質,以瞭解時代變遷中終身學習的重要和趨勢外, 特別強調圖書館扮演著終身學習重要機能的角色,闡述指導「學習如何學習」的圖書館利用 教育課程,並列舉十種教學策略,使能強化以圖書館利用來指導終身學習的效能;且建設以 完整的終身學習的資源、服務、體制,來建構一符合國民需求與世界脈動的終身學習社會, 以迎接創世紀的資訊挑戰和時代任務。

Lifelong education will be main idea and the principle of the education reform in the future. It is also the characteristic of the educational development in twenty first century. Moreover, how to lead all the people to achieve the goals of recognition, affection and adeptness of the lifelong learning would depend on the promotion of the library education. Let the library information accompanies people from young to old ages, and to assist them in the lifelong learning. This article describes the demand and the characteristic of current lifelong learning and the key and the trend of lifelong learning in the world now. Besides, it especially emphasizes that library plays the vital function and role in the lifelong learning and explains the using of library education course of direction "learning how to learn". It also offers ten types of education methods which not only strengthen the effectiveness of directing lifelong learning by using library but also suggest to construct a lifelong learning society via the integration of the resource, services and system of lifelong learning to face the challenge to exploiting and the demand of the future.