題名:圖書館著作權合理使用與侵害之認定

在著作權法成為生活中處處可及之規範的今日,保護著作人權利與調和社會公益 之間的合理使用制度,與侵害只有一線之隔,其認定標準之抽象,使其成為著作權法上的癥 結區。圖書館將合法書籍、錄音帶等出借固無問題,出租亦屬合理使用,然而將盜版物出借 即「視為」侵害著作權行為。故圖書館在購買書籍、錄音帶時應先加以查證,尤其是外國人 之著作,最好是先假設所有外國著作都受我國著作權法所保護。 關於圖書館之自行重製行為,在有必要性時即係合理使用,於代民眾重製時,則需注意一次 重製之比例,而民眾利用圖書館之設備違法重製時,圖書館不必負幫助犯之罪責。至圖書館 公開展出已發行之新書或美術、攝影著作,並無違法之處。而圖書館如在館內提供錄音帶、 錄影帶等予民眾利用,其本身固非侵權,利用之民眾則應依法定授權之規定付費,又圖書館 自行編纂資料時,就資料之使用須注意應獲得授權。總之,只有真正將尊重著作權之觀念落 實於生活、工作或業務中,我們才可真正免於違法侵權。

Copyright is encountered by people in a great many walks of life and can not be adequately treated merely by dealing with the law. The concept of fair use, which is a defence available to infringement of copyright, balances the interests between the copyright owner and the public. Therefore, the grey area existing in determination of fair use and infringement of copyright should be cleared up. The nature of the works lent by libraries extends to literary, dramatic, musical and artistic works, and to sound recording. The principal areas of copyright law with which the libraries should familiarise themselves are those dealing with the making copies by libraries, ordinary persons, the lending, rental, edition and exhibition of copyright works made by libraries as well as the fair use provisions. There are special exceptions for libraries in relation to the foregoing situations under the current copyright law. However, the most effective way to avoid infringing copyright is to enable people whose jobs, business - or even hobbies - cover any copyright field, to acquire a general understanding of copyright and further realize it to their lives.