題名:智慧財產權法發展專題回顧:近年來我國智慧財產判決回顧

本文在於對臺灣近年來具有指標性以及爭議性的智慧財產重要判決,有系統地整理與分析,其中主要為智慧財產法院的判決,也包括上訴之後的最高法院與最高行政法院的判決。專利法領域的判決,主要為進步性、權利歸屬、授權爭議、均等論之判斷以及損害賠償合理權利金之計算問題。商標領域則包括是否構成商標使用行為之判斷、混淆誤認之虞之判斷、著名商標之認定、關鍵字廣告爭議以及一些判決中提到的反向混淆問題。著作權法之判決則主要是創作性、權利歸屬、授權範圍以及合理使用之認定。營業秘密法案件則除介紹近年來最受注目的台積電案外,主要為是否符合保護要件之認定與爭議,法院對於營業秘密的認定採取相當嚴格的態度,許多案件因而無法受到保護。

This article offers a systematic review of some controversial intellectual property landmark cases in Taiwan over recent years, including, largely, decisions by the Intellectual Property Court, as well as appellate decisions by the Supreme Court or the Supreme Administrative Court. In this article, the review of patent cases mainly concentrates on issues related to inventive steps, work for hire, licensing agreement, the doctrine of equivalents, and reasonable royalty damages. With respect to trademark, the author analyzes cases concerning use of trade mark, likelihood of confusion, famous mark, keyword advertising, and reverse confusion. In regard to copyright, the review primarily covers controversies over creativity, work for hire, scope of licensing, and fair use. In addition to the foregoing, this article undertakes a comprehensive study on some trade secret decisions in recent times, including the Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company case, which involves disputes regarding criteria for trade secret protection and has drawn wide attention from the public. The study reveals that courts have adopted a stricter standard for the determination of trade secret, rendering it difficult and challenging for confidential information to be protected as trade secret in many cases.