題名:「評析A-B-A-B倒返實驗設計的內在效度」--引用一項戒除兒童吮指習慣之研究為例

本文旨在透過一個早期教育研究(research on early intervention)的案例,探討A-B-A-B倒返實驗設計,並引用一項戒除兒童吮指習慣之研究為例,評析其內在效度。結果發現:倒返實驗設計能彰顯自變項與依變項間的函數關係,是單一受試研究在行為改變技術上最常應用的一種設計;對於早期教育研究,尤有助益。 A-B-A-B倒返實驗設計(reversal design),又稱褪除設計(withdrawal deslgn)(Leitenberg,1973)、操作設計(operate deaign)(Glass,Willson,& Gottman,1975),類似於相等時間系列設計(equivalent time series design)(Birnbrauer,et al.,1974),是單一受試研究中,最基本的一種與最常應用於行為改變技術上的一項設計(Kratochwill,1978;Tawney & Gast 1984)。 本文主要就A-B-A-B倒返實驗設計之架構與設計要點陳述其內涵,分列其優點與限制,並引用一項戒除兒童吮指習慣的研究為例,分析說明其應用。

The purposal of this study was based an example of reaearch on early Intervention, that investaged the theories and applications of A-B-A-B reversal experimental design. The major results of research found that: 1.The A-B-A-B reversal experimental design could display the relation of between Independent Variance and Dependent Variance to the best. 2.The A-B-A-B reversal experimental design is the most application of the Behavior Modification. 3.The A-B-A-B reversal experimental design will help the research level on Early Intervention.