題名:權力:衝突的原因與解決手段

社會關係總是呈現權力關係。權力關係乃為上對下的控制結構,它存在著共識與強制、整合與衝突的辯證關係。權力既為衝突的重要來源,也為衝突管理的必要手段。權力做為一項有價值的資源,它通常是不公平地分配,因而成為制度性社會衝突的決定因素。權力就其實質力量看,它可顯著地運作,稱為顯性權力,也可隱晦運作,稱為隱性權力。準此,衝突的解決策略有四:控制、說理、感動及包容。經由對中國歷史故事的研究,發現:(1)控制策略在減少衝突有立即但表面的效果,它會誘發對手的恨意與報復,且不利於問題的解決。(2)說理時,如能秉持同理心及誠懇態度,將可獲得滿意的效果。(3)感動用以減少衝突,其效果是漸進的,也較緩慢。如果衝突各方的情緒高度激動,透過感動可巧妙她拉近彼此距離。(4)容忍表現一位領袖的恢宏氣度,它是運用說理和感動策略的前提條件。包容能增加對問題的思考,找尋解決方案,有利於問題處理。它有賴於對手相應產生感德之心,否則包藏禍心,埋藏另一次激烈衝突的種籽。

Social relations are always power relations, that present super-subordination structures, and exist dialectics of consensus and coercion or integration and conflict. Power is an important cause of conflicts. At the same time, it is an imperative means used to manage conflicts. Being seen as a valuable resource, power tends tobe distributed dif Ferentially, so as to become the determining factor of systematic social conflicts. Regarded as a substantive force, power can work manifestly, calledovert power, or latently, called covert power. Based on these analyses of power, there are four strategies for managing conflicts: controlling, persuation, affecting,and toleration. From reviewing the Chinese historical stories, it shows that: I : The use of controlling strategy is more prompt, but more external in reducing conflicts. It would induce the other-side to hate and to retaliate, and often leads to destructive problem-solving. II: Persuation could get satisfactory outcomes in solving conflicts, if the speaker assumes attitudes of empathy and honesty. Ill: Affecting can reduce conflicts incrementally and slowly. If each party of confrontation has highly emotional arousal, affecting could provide marvelous access toward better relationship.IV : Toleration represents a leader's magnanimity. Toleration is the prerequisite for the use of persuation and affecting. Toleration can increase alternatives and involvements that are constructive to problem-solving. As a method to reduce conflicts, toleration depends on the opponents being grateful for the kindness, otherwise, it may harbor evil intentions that would become the seed of next fierce conflicts.