題名:以腳架策略開發STS專業能力的模式

教師在課程改革的成效上佔有關鍵角色。教師必須將STS的教學目標, 價值觀,信念融入自身的觀念中,熟練基本的概念和必要的專業技能,並且願意 不靠標準的教科書而能編寫適合自己學生的教材時,才能培養出能整合科學、技 學、環境、社會的具有宏觀視野並胡懷鄉土的公民本篇論文將說明如何使化學教 師透過開發STS單元過程(a)審視自己對STS問題之信念與價值觀。(b)思考在學 校科學故有中如何安插STS學習。(c)藉著參與STS模組的開發來消除對STS教 學活動上的矛盾見解和價值觀。(d)建構出較合宜的見解、價值觀以符合實際的教 學需要。本研究所開發的STS專業能力之建構模式對培養中學化學教師的有效 性,由下列四項事實可肯定之:1)比較該教師之不同開發階段的C-STES單元內容 改進;2)比較該教師之不同開發階段之C-STES單元工作分析及其修改理由;3)比較 同儕對該教師使用不同開發階段之單元做微型教學時之反應報告,4)研究者之觀 察與晤談之資料分析。本研究中所做的個案研究的結果顯示,此STS專業能力 建構模式能改善參與者的專業表現。

Teachers are a key to success in current educational reform efforts. Teachers mustinternalize the goals of the STS learning, master the basic concepts and skills, and bewilling not to rely only on the standard text books but to develop their own teachingmaterials. Only when the science teachers' beliefs and capability become compatiblewith the notion of the STS education, they could cultivate citizens to have globalperspectives, who are able to integrate science, technology, environment, and society. This paper reports how we use a unit development approach as the opportunitiesfor prospective chemistry teachers to (a) examine their beliefs and values about responsible citizen action on STS issues, (b) find a place of STS in school science education, (c)confront inconsistencies in their beliefs and values about STS action throughparticipating in STS module development, and (d) construct more appropriate beliefs,values, and corresponding science teaching practices. The effectiveness of the professional development model for chemistry teachers was determined by analyzing andcomparing: 1) the C-STES unit developed at the entry level with the improved unit atthe exit level; 2) the unit task analysis and interpretations made by the subject at entrywith exit levels; 3) the peer reports of microteaching performances; and 4)the researcher's observation and analysis of the interview documents. The results of this studyshowed that the unit development with the scaffolded strategies improved the participant's professional performance.