題名:護理人員面對病患家屬時的工作壓力與因應方式之探討

本研究目的在藉由探討護理人員面對病患家屬時的工作壓力及因應方式,以作為 提供護理人員協助時的參考。 研究以臺大醫院 109 位工作經驗滿六個月以上的臨床護理人 員為對象,藉由結構式問卷進行調查。 以因素分析、t- 檢定、GLM 變異數分析、典型相關 等方法進行資料分析。研究結果顯示,護理人員面對病患家屬的工作壓力,可分為「來自病 患家屬醫療資訊不足的壓力感」、「來自病患家屬情緒波動的壓力感」、「來自病患家屬承 受照顧負荷的壓力感」三個因素。壓力程度會因年齡。教育程度、目前工作科別、目前家庭 護理做到的層次等個人因素不同而有顯著差異。護理人員面對病患家屬的因應方式,可分為 「積極地面對問題」、「消極地思考」、「逃避問題」三類別。以「積極地面對問題」較常 被使用。「逃避問題」之因應方式受到教育程度的影響,即專科畢業者較大學畢業者常使用 「逃避問題」的方式。護理人員面對來自病患家屬的壓力與因應方式間可發現一種典型相關 ,當來自病患家屬的壓力愈高時,護理人員愈易使用消極地思考和逃避問題等兩種方式因應 。

The prupose of this study was to investigate stress and coping in nurses confronting with patients' families. The subjects included 109 nurses who have been working at National Taiwan University Hospital for more than six months. Structured questionaires were used for data collection and advanced statistics including Factor analysis, t- Test, GLM ANOVA, and Canonical correlation were used in this study. The results revealed that the sources of nurses' stress from patients' families could be divided into 3 major categories: stress from families' lack of medical information, stress from families' care burdens of patients. Degree of stress was significantly different across nurses' age, education, hospital units where nurses works, and level of family nursing which had been done. The coping methods adopted by the nurses could be divided to active problem -solving, passive- thinking, and avoidance. Active problem- solving was the most commonly used coping methods. The graduates of junior college adopted avoidance more frequently than nurses with bachelor degree. In the canonical correlation analysis, one significant variate set differentiated nurses on stress. Nurses who experienced higher drgree of stress more often adopted passiv- thinking and avoidance, as their coping methods.