題名:我國勞動條件檢查之理想與實際

我國勞動條件檢查之實施,已有逾半世紀的歷史,早在民國二十二年,設立工廠檢查制度時,即包含勞動條件檢查之項目。但因檢查對象只限一般工廠礦場,受檢查數量並不普遍,檢查單位限於人力、經費,檢查重點偏於安全衛生及職業災害之防止,勞動佚件檢查係由具理工科背景的安全衛生檢查人員兼辦為主。 民國七十三年,勞動基準法訂頒實施後,勞動佚件檢查已有積極展開之必要,但因勞工檢查人力、經費並未能隨檢查對象之擴增而比例增加。而且,一般勞動條件並不如安全衛生項目。在勞工檢查人力擴增不易之情形下,各級勞工檢查機構傾向於由理讚科系背景之安全生檢查員夫辦勞動條件檢查。 自民國八十二年,勞工檢查法訂頒實施後,已將勞動基準法等勞動條件有關法規,納入勞動檢查事項?圍。但在其後各年度訂頒實施的勞動檢查方針中,規定勞動條件檢查,係以勞工或工會申訴內容為主,係採被動方式,且檢查項目限於童工、女工保護、職工福利及勞工保險等事項,尚未能涵各項且法性質的耎動條件保護法規。 鑒於勞動條件檢查是落實勞動保護政策、法規重要的行政措施,我國勞動佚件檢查制度與功能,有進一步予以提昇之必要。本文試研提未來發展方向與重點之建議。

The main purpose of this paper is to study the theory and practice of working conditions inspection in this country. It covers five sections: (1)the purpose of this paper and the ideal of working conditions inspection; (2)the changing of laws and organizations of working conditions inspection agencies; (3)the current working conditions inspection systems; (4)the merits and faults of present working conditions system; (5)conclusions and suggestions. Our nation started the working conditions inspection in 1933. the present working conditions inspection is mainly based on its grevances submited by workers or unions, covering 17 key inspection items, including engaging child workers to do burdensome and dangerous work' illegally extending working time; failure to follow legal requirements to appropriate money into the employees' welfare funds; failure to follow legal requirements to join labor insurance for workers, etc. Up to now, the emphasis of labor inspection in Taiwan has largely been on the enforcement of legal provisions in the area of workers' safety and health, and less to the application of legislation on working conditions. In order to improve the system of working conditions inspection, five suggestions are proposed: exteding the sciope and items of present working conditions inspection; raising the ad hoc working conditions inspection teams to be a formal and regular inspection group; establising enterprises; increasing working conditions inspection for drivers, pilots, construction workers, etc.; requesting the inspectors to give advice to employers and unions how to abide by the labor standards laws advice to employers and unions how to abide by the labor standards laws and to authoritative government agencies how to reform related regulations.