題名:數位化圖書館中個人資訊空間之構想

數位化資料便於儲存、整理、修改、傳輸、複製與運用的特性,使圖書館有機會 以過去無法想像的便利方式,提供使用者更好的服務。本文提出「個人資訊空間」的觀念 與運作模式,試圖作為未來數位化圖書館與使用者互動的介面。在這模式裡,讀者可將常 用的資訊匯集在一起,以更隨手取得,隋時運用,其功能類似目前大型圖書館開闢的研究 室,只不過使用者不佔有一實質的地方,而是擁有一虛擬的空間。此模式重要的特性如下 :一、讀者根據自己的需求在資訊網路中找資料,若不諳網路使用方式或無法有效檢索資 料,可以請求數位圖書館員的協助;二、數位圖書館裡的實質收藏由專業的館員來做適當 的分類編目,對於匯入個人資訊空間裡的資源,則依適合讀者的方式各自處理;三、讀者 透過瀏覽器簽入自己的資訊空間,直接接觸資訊,而不必費心於低層次的檔案操作,以提 高資訊的生產能力;四、讀者專業的參考問題,可以透過公開的討論空間獲得解答或指引 ;五、資訊空間裡有讀者的資訊需求與檢索行為的記錄,分析這些資料,可使數位圖書館 主動提供讀者更好的服務。此外,本文針對個人資訊空間的可行性提出探討,說明目前全 球資訊網路上的相關技術,已可用來實現此一構想。

The favorable characteristics of digital data, namely information are ready for manipulation, transmission, and archiving by computers, have made libraries an opportunity for providing better services ever imagined. This paper proposes the paradigm of Personal Information Space (PIS) as an interface to the future digital libraries. In this model, the user collects frequently used information and resources in a virtual space where he can easily access. The user retrieves information from the WWW or instead, he/she asks the digital librarian for help when he/she is not familiar with the retrieving toolss or when hs/she can not form proper search strategies. He or she in this space can concentrate on information consuming and producing rather than manipulating computer files. The space provides a NEWS-like channel so that the user can communicate with experts from other fields. By analyzing the user's information need and search patterns, the PIS can provide better services in an active fashion. the feasibility of the PIS idea is also discussed. This paper shows that the technological foundations for the concept of PIS to come true are already in place.