題名:從中共文攻武嚇看兩岸問題的癥結--一個理論與政策面向的分析

中共文攻武嚇凸顯出兩岸間存在著主權問題、國家認同問題、互信問題、統合過程問題、對等問題、優越感與面子問題、制度差距與民意認知問題及外力介入問題等等。依據整合理論、整合過程貴在彼此利益的調和、歧見妥協及共識的建立。衝突能被有效地規範,並且經由制度化、法制化及標準化的程序來建構合作的關係。雙方應避免使用強制與對抗的手段,並藉相互溝通來獲得完整資訊,增進彼此的了解。實用主義應被接受為普遍的政治原則。意識型態應被貶抑。雙方應對對方的目標、偏好與需求保持高度的敏感性與回應性。而依據主權概念女性化的構想,相互依存、承認自己能力的限制,譴責暴力、建立人民主權觀、相互尊重,不囿於國家主義等,均為建構相對主權論,揚棄絕對主權論的關鍵。兩岸關係能否改善,實有賴於雙方能否將衝突控制在可以相互調和、相互妥協,或至少是可以相互容忍的範圍內。

The literary and military campaigns against Taiwan which initiated by Chinese mainland during 1995-1996 clearly show up the problems across the Taiwan Straits. They involve those issues such as sovereignty, national identification, mutual trust, the process of reunification, equality, the sense of superiority and face-saving, institutional difference, the perception of public opinions and foreign intervention etc. According to integration theory, a successful integration is based on the coordination of interests, the compromise of difference and the building-up of consensus. The conflicts can be regulated effectively. Cooperation can be achieved by the use of an institutionalized, legalized and standardized process of interaction. Both sides should avoid the employment of coercion and confrontation and try to have access to the full information and further mutual understanding through communication. Pragmatism should be chosen as political guideline. Ideology should be downplayed. Both sides ought to be sensitive and responsive to the goals, preference and principles of the other. On behalf of the "feminization" of sovereighty, interdependence, a recognition of the limitation of ability, the blame on violence, popular sovereignty, mutual respect and freedom from statism are all crucial to bring the concept of relative rather than absolute sovereignty into existence. It will be good for the progress of Taipei-Beijing relationship if their conflicts can be managed through coordination, compromise and patience.