題名:脊髓損傷患者人格韌性與生活調適之探討

本研究為一描述性研究旨在瞭解脊髓損傷患者個人基本屬性、疾病特性、人格韌 性及生活調適之狀況。針對一所醫學中心及脊髓損傷者協會,損傷滿二個月以上,18-65 歲 的患者 80 人進行訪談。採用之自擬工具包括:「生活調適量表」、「人格韌性量表」及「 個人基本屬性及疾病特性資料表」。研究結果發現:一、生理調適上,在自我照顧能力及身 體症狀方面,以排尿、排便的調適最差。而在身體活動能力上,需別人完全協助的項目依序 為上下樓梯、於平坦路上走、站立。二、在心理社會調適中,以非常注意自己健康及與家人 關係的調適最佳,而以工作狀況之調適最差。三、人格韌性與生活調適之相關探討發現,人 格韌性與生理調適無顯著相關,但與心理社會調適間,則有統計學上之意義,其中控制、投 入及整體韌性與心理困擾調適 [ 相關係數分別為 0.30 (P<0.01)、 0.23 (P<0.05)、 0.27(P<0.05)]; 控制、挑戰及整體韌性與社會環境調適 [0.51(P<0.01)、0.35(P<0.01)、 0.44(P<0.01)] 投入與工作狀況 [0.27(P<0.05)]; 控制與整體心理社會 [0.42(P<0.05)] 等構面,呈顯著之正相關。四、基本屬性及疾病特性變項中,性別與生活調適無顯著相關, 但年齡、就業情形、恢復職業日數、婚姻狀況、教育程度、病程長短、麻痺程度與生活調適 則有顯著之正相關。脊髓損傷患者大多屬於重度傷殘,因此病人必須面對長程的調適過程, 護理人員宜加強患者之自我照顧能力及身體活動能力,協助患者早日適應疾病所帶來的壓力 ,以提高患者的生活品質。

The main purpose of this descriptive correlational study was to explore the relationships among demographic variables, characteristics of disease, hardiness personality, and life adjustment in patients with spinal cord injury (SCI). A convient sample of eighty patients, experienced SCI at least two months already, was interviewed at a medical center, National Association of SCI, or their home. Several self - designed instruments, such as: Life Adjustment Scale (LAS); Personal Hardiness Scale (PHS); and demographic and disease - related variables, were used for data collection. In the dimension of physical adjustment in LAS, bladder and bowel incontinence were the most severe problems related to self - care and somatic complaints. Meanwhile, the ability to perform these affairs, such as: getting up and down stairs; walking on flat floor; and standing; needed extreme assistance. In the psychosocial adjustment dimension of LAS, the sample reported best adjustment of personal health and relationship with their family and the worst adjustment in the employment status. In addition, PHS was positively correlated with the psychological adjustment of the LAS. Specifically, the control and involvement (投入 ) dimensions of the PHS were positively correlated with the psychological adjustment of LAS. The control, challenge, and whole dimension of the PHS were positively correlated with the social - environmental adjustment of LAS. The involvement dimension of the PHS was positively correlated with the emplovment status of LAS. The control dimension of the PHS were positively correlated with the psychosocial adjustment of LAS. Nevertheless, several variables were positively correlated with the LAS, such as: age, employment status, duration of return work, marital status educational status, duration of illness, and degree of paralysis. These samples were severely handicapped. They have to face the long process of adjustment. Therefore, nurses should enhance the self - care and mobility ability of these patients. Then, the goal of adaptation of stress of disease and promote their quality of life can be achieved.