題名:「自由」本身論證自由社會--費耶阿本德自由社會論證邏輯考

一種普遍的看法是,費耶阿本由科學史考察而得出相對主義結論,而由相對主義又合理地導出自由社會理論。 本文通過分析,指明普遍認定的這一邏輯程序並不能導出自由社會理論。首先,相對主義不是社會或歷史事實的歸納結論。其次,費耶阿本論證方法使其不能真正判定傳統的優劣。故未能邏輯地得出相對主義的結論。同時,自由社會也不由相 對主義來導出。因為作為否定性的元理論,它否認任何社會理論具有客觀的正確性。自由社 會理論只能由知識論上的理性主義提供存在設定,由自由信念或價值觀本身來支持,由它們 才可導出自由社會合理這一結論。

A popular notion has it that Feyerabend went from an observation of the history of science to a conclusion of relativism, and from this relativism he abstracted his Theory of a Free Society. After analyzing his arguments, this article would like to prove that it is not possible to logically go from this relativism to the notion of a free society. In the first place, relativism cannot be society's or history's actual inductive conclusion. Secondly, Feyerabend's method of demonstration cannot actually judge such traditional maladies as good or evil, subsequently he is unable to logically induce his theory of relativism. It can also be argued that a free society is not guided by relativism. This is because any theory of negative principle negates any possibility that any social theory can be objective and correct. The theory of a free society can only be fashioned from a rationalistic epistemological approach. A belief in the value of freedom is necessary to proceed to a rational conclusion of a free society.