題名:專科學校圖書館現況與困境之探討

本文主要根據「技術學院暨專科學校圖書館現況問卷調查分析報告」中,就專科 學校圖書館館藏、館舍面積、人員編制、圖書館利用及資訊服務方面作一現況介紹,並將經 營之問題與困境、法規與標準、人力資源、館舍及圖書館設備及經營管理逐一陳述,再者, 提出作者一些看法及改進之道,如儘速頒佈專科學校圖書館營運要點、重視圖書館利用教育 及加強館際合作、資源共享等,以強化我國專科學校圖書館之體質。

The purpose of this paper is to provide an overview of the present status and hardship confronted by the junior college libraries. Some tables and figures reveal the issues related to collections, library space, budgets and manpower, which comes from a questionnaire report conducted by Kung Shan Institute of Technology. The author of this paper strongly recommends some feasible solutions to solve those difficulties by the reinforcement of library regulations, library instruction and interlibrary loan of Junior college libraries.