題名:校長的領導特質、權力基礎與啟智班教師工作滿意關係之研究

本研究旨在探討臺灣省國民中小學設有啟智班之學校校長的領導特質、權力基礎 與啟智班教師工作滿意的關係,採問卷調查方式進行研究。根據本研究的結果,獲致下列若 干結論:(1) 校長的領導特質愈佳,則教師工作滿意愈高。(2) 校長的權力運用愈佳,教師 的工作滿意度愈高。(3) 校長的領導特質愈佳,則權力的運用愈佳。(4) 「督導能力」、「 專家權」為預測教師工作滿意之主要變項。根據上述結論,提出下列建議:(1) 校長甄試、 儲訓宜建立「領導特質」參照指標。(2) 加強校長進修機會,培養專業知能。(3) 校長宜多 用「參照權」與「專家權」,來領導部屬。(4) 校長宜少用「法職權」與「強制權」,以提 高組織效能。(5) 組合「督導能力」、「專家權」,以提高啟智班教師工作滿意度。

The purpose of this survey is to study the relation between principal's leader traits and power bases and the job satisfaction of mentally retarded classes teachers in Taiwan Provincial junior high schools and elementary schools which have mentally retarded classes. The method of this investigation makes use of a questionaire survey. According to the results of the research, we can conclude that (1) The better leader traits principals have, the more satisfaction teachers express with their Jobs. (2) The better way principals use their power, the more satisfaction teachers express with their Jobs. (3) The better leader traits principals have, the better way principals know how to use their power. (4) The expert power and leading ability are the main factors to porgnasticate how teachers satisfy their jobs.According to above results, my suggestions are that (1)The competitive examination and training of principals should set up the reference indication of leader traits. (2)We should increase the opportunities of principals' advanced study in order to develop their experts' knowledge. (3)Principals should use reference power and expert power more to lead subordinates.(4)Principals should use legitimate power and coercive power less in order to increase the organization ability.(5)Use leading ability and expert power well to increase the job satisfaction of mentally retarted classes teachers.