題名:文子「聽道」考述

文子所論「上學以神聽」,深刻展現了先秦道家一種獨到的認知途徑和思維方式, 不僅實現對感性認識和一般理性認識、理性思維的超越,進而形成以宇宙本原和初始,亦即 道體為最高認知目標,對世俗社會現實的超越。文子要求學者首先要虛心清靜,無思無慮,無妄視聽,經過長期內修而臻於「精誠內形」,「體本抱神」的化境,從而具備以「神」為 聽視的能力,「聽於無聲,視於無形」。這是以直覺思維體道的更高境界,為中國古代學術 留下了從有聲轉向無聲,從有形返照無形的思想軌跡。

Wen-tzu's notion of “Learning to hear the Ultimate” is an original pre-Qin Daoist epistemological path and methodology. It is a methodology not only for sensual and rationalistic endeavors, but it also transcends rationalistic thinking and delves into the origins of the universe. It is the culmination of the knowledge of the Dao and a transcendence of this more mundane world. Wen-tzu first requires initiates to have a calm, empty heart, a still mind and to listen and look intently. After a long period of cultivation, one may reach the realm of “internal purity” and “oneness with an ultimate”. It is from here which the initiate may achieve the ability to hear and see the “ultimate”, “hearing that which has no sound, seeing that which has no form”. This is a higher, direct penetration into the realm of the Dao. These are the epistemological tracts left by ancient Chinese philosophy, from sound to the soundless, from form to the formless.