題名:學齡前兒童發展量表與貝萊嬰兒發展量表之相關

目的︰嬰幼兒在生理、心理、社會方面發育及發展的遲緩或偏差,若愈早發現,並加以評估、治療及調整,可使其障礙減少到最小程度。我國學齡前兒童行為發展量表(Chinese Child Development Inventory, CCDI)於一九七八年問世後,是目前在臺灣被廣泛地使用來篩檢嬰幼兒發展發育情形的量表,但是CCDI有若干瑕疵,其中之一就是︰效度考驗不甚完整,本文想要加強CCDI的效度。方法︰著者們以某一長期追蹤研究計劃過程中,有機會對一批學齡前兒童同時使用CCDI及貝萊嬰兒發展量表(Bayley Scale of Infant Development, BSID)來評估各研究對象之發展情形,藉此探討BSID是否可以做為CCDI的效標。結果︰研究發現只有BSID的運動發展指數項(Psychomotor Development Index, PDI)與CCDI的粗動作發展商數項(Gross Motor Development Quotient, GMDQ)間有相關性,兩者其餘各項指數、商數間的相關性不高,BSID無法作為CCDI的效標。另外發現CCDI八項各個發展商數之間相關,都達到統計上有意義程度,其中以一般發展(GD)與其它七個發展商數間的相關性最高。結論︰若因時間、人力的考量,GD項可做為CCDI的「簡短版」,而CCDI的效度考驗及常模再修訂是一項刻不容緩的工作。

Objectives: Population screening to identify children who have developmental delay at an early age is essential to the design of effective intervention programs by child psychiatric services. Early intervention reduces the impact of developmental delay. The Chinese Child Development Inventory (CCDI), a screening tool for developmental delay in children aged below 6 years old, was developed in 1978. However, the validity of the CCDI has not been assessed. The purpose of this study was to assess the validity of the CCDI by using the highly valid BSID as a reference. Methods: In a longitudinal study of a group of 84 Taiwanese children, we evaluated the development simultaneously using CCDI and Bayley Scales of Infant Development (BSID). Results: A poor correlation was found between the two BSID Developmental Indices (DI) and the eight CCDI Development Quotients (DQ), except for one fair correlation between the BSID Psychomotor Index (PDI) and Gross Motor DQ of the CCDI. A high correlation within each one of the eight DQs of CCDI was also found, especially between the General Development Quotient (GDQ) and the other seven DQs. Conclusion: These results suggest that in cases of time or personnel constraints, the General Development Subitem alone may be utilized as a handy screening tool.