題名:精神病患居家自我照顧現象探討

本研究以臺灣地區六個鄉鎮之9775名 男性為對象,採世代追蹤研究法探討鼻咽癌 與多重危險因子相關。研究對象於收案時,均利用結構式問卷收集其人口學基本特徵與各項 危險因子暴露資料,並採集血液檢體進行 EB 病毒抗體測定。 在平均 8.1 年追蹤期間,共 發現 13 名鼻咽癌新病例,以 Cox 氏比例危害模式與多變項對數迴歸分析結果如下: EB 病 毒 VCA/IgA 抗體效價大於 1:10 或 DNase 抗體高於 2.0 單位者, 罹患鼻咽癌之相對危險 性顯著偏高。無論被診斷出鼻咽癌的時間是在追蹤兩年內或兩年後,抗體效價高者,皆其有 顯著偏高之鼻咽癌危險性。在調整年齡與病毒抗體效價後,攝取豆類發酵食物、鼻竇炎病史 和鼻咽癌家族史,皆與鼻咽癌的發生有關。EB 病毒 DNase 抗體效價偏高與抽菸、攝取豆類 發酵食物間則有顯著交互作用。

In order to explore multiple risk factors of nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC). a total of 9775 male adult residents in six townships were studied. Sociodemographic characterlsties. history of cigarettes smoking and alcoho1 drinking, dietary habits, personal history of sinusitis and family history of NPC were collected by well-trained interviewers with structured questionnaires at the recruitment. Blood samples were also obtained and tested for immunoelobulin A antibodies against viral capsid antigen (anti-EBV VCA/lgA) of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) and antibodies to EBVspecific DNase (anti-EBV DNase). A total of 13 new NPC cases occurred during an average follow-up period of 8.1 years. Cox's propoitional hazard models and multipie logistic regression models were used to analyze multiple risk factors for NPC. The multivariate-adjusted relative risk of developing NPC for anti-EBV VCA/lpA was 40.6 (95%CI 7.5-220.1) for a titer equal to 1:10. and 726.7 (95%CI 177.9-2967.7) for a titergreater than or equal to 1:40. The multivariate-adjusted relative risk for anti-EBV DNase was 3.4 (95%CI 0.4-32.9) for a level of 2.0-3.9 units. 34.1 (95%CI 6.8-171.1) for 4.0-5.9 units, and 113.6 (95%CI 27.7-465.9) for 6.0 or more units. Stratification analysis of NPC cases diagnosed within and after first two years of follow-up, the significantly high relative risks associated with elevated EBV antibodies remained. After adjustment for age and anti-EBV antibody level, consumption of fermented soy bean products. family history of NPC, and personal history of sinusitis were also associated with the development of NPC. Interactions were found between seropositivity of anti-EBV DNase and cigarette smoking and fermented soy bean products consumption.