題名:成長團體中藝術媒材的介入:一個成員體驗的歷程分析

本研究旨在了解大學生成長團體中,藝術媒材介入的功能與特色,並且進一步了 解在此團體中一個成員體驗的歷程。研究者以師大健康中心創作坊十二位成員為研究對 象,採用事後訪談及團體結束後八個月的追蹤訪談,透過成員以了解此團體的特色、功能; 並以 Klein 等人於 1983 年編訂的體驗量表,以眾數及高峰數的方式, 來評定一位成員在 團體歷程中的體驗階段,研究者按體驗階段內容再做敘述。有關團體特色、功能,本研究結 果發現在團體結束後一至二週進行事後訪談, 成員感受到本團體的功能特色有 1 遊戲般的 創作,2. 藝術媒材可以提供一種與自我溝通、表達的工具, 3. 作品具有持久性,4. 提供 自我覺察及了解的功能,5. 能讓成員達到情緒宣洩的功能,6. 具有象徵性的意義,成員可 以藉助於象徵物,來做一些幻想及預演。在追蹤訪談中,成員覺得此團體的持續功能、特色 是 1 提供另外一種方式了解自己,2. 創會帶來快樂、自由及強烈的感受, 3. 生活中更敏 感察覺到自己的情緒,並且能表露情緒,4. 接納自我, 5. 作品意像的持久性,6. 與人溝 通的工具,7. 時間的沉澱效果。 本研究亦在團體中選出一位成員,以進一步了解其體驗的歷 程,結果發現:「體驗」是一個動態的歷程,不會因團體次數的增加而有線性的趨向往上升 ,以這位成員在團體中體驗層次的眾數評分來看,大部份是在階段三至階段四,也就在整個 團體歷程中,成員會將自己的感受表達出來,但仍無法將感受、體驗去做有目的的探索或詳 細的陳述。從高數的評分來看,可以發現這位成員在團體中,曾有過嘗試去探索自己的感受 ,也試著仔細的陳述、去推敲自己的內在,他也能夠專注在內在經驗中,去拓展他個人覺察 的潛能,並產生洞察的能力。最後根據上述結果加以討論,並提出對未來研究、實應用的建 議。

The purpose of this study is to examine the functions and characteristics of material arts intervention in an university student growth group. An intensive analysis of one group member's Experiencing process was also examined. Functions and characteristics of this group were explored by interviewing each group member at the end of the group and eight months after. Group member reported that material art intervention made them feel playful. Material art was viewed as a useful tool for facilitating self-awareness, self-communication, self-understanding, self-expression and emotional catharsis. Material art also enshrined with symbolic meaning to be fancied and rehearsed mentally. Eight months follow-up interviewing data revealed that group member assured the following sustaining effects:to provide an alternative for self-understanding; to sense happiness, freedom, and compelling passion through art creation; to be more sensitive and expressive in feelings;to be more self-accepting;to be able to endure the image from art creation; to provide a tool for nutual communica-tion; to pertain sedimentation through time.An intensive analysis was carried to examine one selected male group member's Experiencing process change. Verbal contents were recorded and analyzed by using Klein's (1983) Experiencing Scale. The findings of the intensive study on this particular member were: Experiencing is of a dynamic process, but it does not change along with the group session increased; The Experiencing process in this member mostly ranged between the third and the forth stage on the Experiencing Scale; This member expressed himself with difficuties in freely releasing feelings and experiencing it into a purposeful exploration and a more detailed narration. It was also found that this member had attempted to explore feelings, narrated himself in detail, elaborared his inner self, concen-trated on his inner experience; expanded his potential of self-awareness to come up with the capability of insight. Based on the above findings, discussion and suggestion for practice works and future studies were proposed.