題名:科學認識論及方法論之機械化約觀與有機系統觀之比較

摘要:本文從西方自然科學的發展史及認識史中,研究。有機系統思想。之發生與發展的過程,以之與現在仍為科學界之思想主流的“機械化約思想” (機械論與化約主義(Reductionism)之合稱)作比較。我們以邏輯思維的一般架構(即概念、論斷(原則)、推理(原理)、體系)對此兩類思想體系作有系統的整理。詳細的討論它們的差異性及互補性,以彰顯有機系統思想的重要價值和深刻的意義,並以十數門近幾十年來新興的綜合性科學技術理論(合稱現代系統理論)的結果來驗證這種思想的正確性和可靠性。根據這種有機的系統觀點,任何物質系統皆與生物系統一樣具有很多的層次、層級與層面,其運動,變化、發展、轉化、進化等之過程與機理皆牽涉到不同層次、層級、層面間互為因果之反饋的循環。根據我們對絕緣薄膜之研究(林財庫,1990,1996)及對“易經”六爻結構之瞭解(林財庫,1994),我們提出上述變化、發展、轉化,進化等的機制包含七個循還返復的環節,分別是(1)激(突)變過程(2)潛藏過程(3)擴張過程(4)轉化過程(5)成熟過程(6)高峰過程(7)不穩定過程。

Reductionism and Newtonian mechanics are still the most powerful ways of thinking in today's natural science education. However, the success of modem physics and modem system theories, which includes more than ten integrated science and technology theories, suggest a new way of thinking about and explaning the natural world. In this paper we investigate the beginning and development of unified concepts of system from the western history of natural science and analyze the different and complementary relationships between Newtonian mechanics and modem systemics in detail. This investigation includes basic concepts, basic rules, basic theories and logic of thinking which are the general requirements for constructing a theory or philosophical thinking system. According to the evidences shown in almost every branch of natural science which has been investigated by modern system theories, the material systems have an almost infinite number of orderly rrangement states (levels) and self-organized abilities just as the living creature, and the mechanism of self-organization and evolution for these systems are related to the feedback iterations of causes and effects among different levels. This is the key point for the understanding about the beginning of the universe and of the material and living world. This might also be the most important part of the evolutionaI mechanism of these systems in space-time. According to our investigation in dielectric thin films systems (which are typically the open systems) [31, 32] and in "Yi Jing" [33], we propose that the evolutional mechanism should include seven circulative processes: (1) catastrophe process, (2) latent process, (3) expanding process,(4) change in genetic process, (5) maturational process, (6) climax process and (7) unstable process.