題名:民眾對醫藥分業執行方案意見調查

摘要 根據全民健保法與藥事法,醫藥分業訂於1997年三月一日起實施,為瞭解國人對醫藥分業的認知,及所偏好的方案,本研究自1997年一月六日至九日,採用結構式問卷,以電腦輔助隨機抽樣進行電話訪問,有效樣本為1568名台灣地區二十歲以上成人。結果發現有58.2%的受訪者不知道1997年三月將實施醫藥分業。在實施方法上,72.1%贊同雙軌制,即就醫時除了拿處方簽前往有藥師的藥局,或大型醫院的藥劑科調劑外,如果就醫的醫院或診所也有合格的藥師,也可以在就醫的醫院或診所請藥師調劑;只有24.0%贊成單軌制,即只能持處方至有藥師的藥局,或大型醫院的藥劑科, 由藥師調劑。中年、教育程度較高、職業為軍公教、住南部者、過去就醫藥物知識較多者較知道1997年三月將實施醫藥分業。中年、教育程度較高、住南部者、過去看病用藥知識較多者,於調整其他變項後較贊同單軌制。根據上述結果,本研究建議:在推行醫藥分業時,應加強對民眾,特別是社會經濟地位較低,資訊較不充足者的教育與溝通,並採行漸進的方法,兼顧理想與現實,才能使整個醫藥分業的制度順利進行。

In the practice of medicine, utilization of prescription drugs comprises of two components: a physician prescribes the drug(s), and a pharmacist dispenses the drug(s). However, in Taiwan these two professional activities have not been clearly separated. According to the Pharmaceutical Affairs Act and National Health Insurance Act of Republic of China, prescription and dispensing should be carried out by different professionals, starting from March 1, 1997. The specific aim of this study was to assess th e knowledge and attitude of the general public toward the implementation the regulation of the "separation of physician's dispensing practice from medical practice". A random digit dialing telephone interview as conducted in the evenings of January 6 through 9, 1997, a total of 1568 Taiwan residents aged 20 and above were interviewed. 58.2% of them did not know the date that the regulation was supposed to become effective. 72.1% preferred a dual-track system (both pharmacies and hospitals or clinics wit h licensed pharmacists could dispense prescription drugs) and 24.0% preferred a single track system (all medications dispensed in pharmacies). In general, middle-aged, better educated, military or civil personnel, teachers, residents in southern Taiwan, and those with better knowledge about drugs were more likely to know the date that the regulation was supposed to become effective, and to prefer the single-track method. Based on these results, we suggest that better public education and communication, d irected especially to people with lower socioeconomic status and limited information are practical ways to implement the regulation.