題名:The Observation of a 4th Grade Classroom in the United States of America

本研究目的在由一位外國的教育者的觀點來描述及分析一個美國小學教室。研究 所在乃位於美國東南地區的一所公立小學四年級教室。研究的方法屬質的研究,包括觀察、 訪談、文件收集等技術。 此美國班級與臺灣小學相似之處在皆是包班制。班級級任老師擔任大部分科目的教學。除了 相似之處,本研究亦發現下列相異之點。 1. 美國教室設備較優而且其中置有各種刺激物。 美國學生可享有價廉之早餐與午餐。美國 小學顯然比臺灣小學擁有較充裕之經費。 2. 美國學校的課表比較緊湊,每科時間長短不一,而且課程之間並無下課時間, 一天中只 有一段約十五分鐘的休息時間。臺灣的學校課表時間較表,但是課程之間有下課及一小時的 午休。 3. 美國教師的工作主要就是教學,然而臺灣的教師除了教學以外尚須負擔其他工作。 美國 學校每學年在學校中舉行六次在職研習,但少有校外研習機會。 4. 美國一班教室中的學生人數較少。 種族多元及融合制亦是其特點。班級中無班級幹部之 制度。資優及特殊學生部份時間至資優及特殊班級上課。 5. 在所觀察的美國教室在教學過程中有較多外擾,教師採傳統教學法,口述教學。 6. 美國教室中使用電腦來輔助閱讀及數學之學習。 在美國教室中並未觀察有合作學習之情 形。美國學生在週末、國定假日、寒暑假皆無家庭作業。 7. 美國教師在教室管理上避免體罰學生。 對學生之不良行為,採警告、取消休息時間、將 該學生座位移至教室最後等方法處理。

The purpose of this study was to describe and analyze one American elementary classroom from a foreign educator's point of view using constant comparison. The research setting was a 4th grade classroom of a city public elementary school in the southeast area of America. The methods of research for this study fall within the boundaries of qualitative research. Observation, interviews, and artifacts' collection are the methods used in the study. The similarity between the American and Taiwan's elementary schools is the self-contained classroom. The homeroom teachers are responsible for teaching most of the subjects. In addition to similarity, the study found the following differences. 1. The American classroom is equipped well and full of diverse stimuli. Students have inexpensive breakfast and lunch. The American school has more financial support than Taiwan's elementary schools. 2.The American school schedule is more compact with no recess between sessions. Taiwan's school daily schedule is longer but has recess periods and one-hour nap in one day. 3.American teachers' job is mainly teaching whereas Taiwan's teachers do more than teach. 4.The American class has fewer students in one classroom. American students are multiracial and inclusion is also another feature. 5.During instruction American classroom has much more interruption. Traditional teaching methods were observed in this American classroom. 6.Computers in the American classroom were used for basic skills learning. Cooperative learning was not seen in this American classroom. American students have no homework in weekends, holidays, and vacations. 7.The American teacher avoided corporal punishment in the classroom management.