題名:鄉土教學活動類型之分析與應用

鄉土情是人之本性,俗諺:「月是故鄉圓」、「舉頭望明月,低頭思故鄉」、「 衣錦還鄉」;這均是明顯寫照人們對自己家鄉的思念與重視。而國民政府遷徒來臺,強調反 共復國統一大業,也時時不忘中國大陸那個家鄉,多年來偏重中國教材,但四十年來的立足 臺灣,已與此地立下深感情,臺灣也成為我們的家鄉,必珍惜、了解這塊土地已成刻不容緩 之事。在這十多年的反省、醞釀,鄉土教育已如火如荼在各地展開,國小三年級起透過每週 一小時教學活動,來落實鄉土教育理念及目標。本文首提出鄉土教學活動的行為目標;包括 基本能力 (其中兼顧認知與技能 )、和情意目標。並提出八項開放而客觀的教學活動類型, 牽引學童的頭腦 (head)、手 (hand)、心 (heart) 配合,由做中學習體驗, 次擬訂出鄉土 教學活動設計原則,並以宜蘭縣五結鄉之鄉土教材為舉例說明之,列出單元主題名題、教材 內容、單元與行為目標、概念形成、活動方式與教具準備等;經師生與環境的互動,鼓勵指 導學童真情真意的學習。

Love for hometown is a human nature by birth. There are many well-known proverbs describing this characteristic. For example, "Moon in the hometown is the brightest", "Watching the moon, missing the hometown", "Returning hometown with glory", etc. Forty more years ago, our government used to have its educational materials focus at mainland China, whence it come. However, after more than 40 years' stay in Taiwan, it has developed a feeling toward this island. Taiwan is now our hometown too. An acquaintance with this place naturally becomes crucial. During the last 10 years, indigenous things have received increasing attention in our education. Starting from Grade Ⅲ, one hour is set aside each week for teaching indigenous materials. In this paper, the basic principles for the design of indigenous education materials and activity goals have been proposed. Eight objective teaching activity types that emphasize the concerto of students' head, hand and heart are also put forward. And the indigenous education materials used by Woo-Jay Hsiang in Yi-Lan Hsien is taken as an example to explain these proposals.