題名:地區性道路網安全性基準之研究

本系列研究係參考國外對「地區性交通計畫」之演進的時代背景,以便對照於國 內「地區性交通問題」的演進過程,來探討所應達成「評估項目間」之彼此演進的先後過程 。據此,進一步提出為達成「安全」、「便利」、「舒適」、「防災」等四種評估項目時, 所需相對應之評估基準。其中,本系列的第一篇探討有關「安全」之評估基準;第二篇則分 別探討有關「便利」、「舒適」、「防災」等三種評估基準,以及分析各評估項目在評估過 程之相互關係 (順序 ),以研擬出評估「地區性道路網」之流程圖。 本文 (第一篇 ) 以「 確保行人在人車混合道路之安全」和「確保機車行駛之安全」為基本考量,來提出地區性道 路之速限公式。前者乃由實驗路段獲得之資料,以判別分析和迴歸分析,求得危險感知空間 。再調查實際路段之危險感知空間和步行時之感知的評估值,經迴歸分析得到迴歸模式,轉 換此模式為速度函數,即速限公式。後者為調查在地區性道路上機車與汽車交會的情況,以 logit model 來提出速限公式。最後,以上述所得速限之最小者做為地區性道路的設計速限 或安全性評估基準。

In this serial study on local street networks, there are four different goals of establishing evaluation standards:(1)safety of pedestrians and drivers, (2)comfort, (3)convenience and continuity, and (4) fire-fighting perception. This papers takes into account (1)danger perception space of encountering of pedestrians and vehicles and (2)motorcyclists' behavior of keeping away from the passing automobiles to determine speed limits of local streets under different traffic condition. The danger perception space is the space occupied by moving vehicles (or motorcycles) and the danger perception of the drivers and pedestrians. Then, the regression equations can be determined from the relationship between the danger perception space and pedestrians' walking awareness. By transforming the regression equations, the figures of car speed limit and motorcycle speed limit can be generated. In addition, the speed limit equation is derived to predict the motorcyclists' behavior of keeping away from the passing car. By comparing the speed limits from the two processes, the smaller one was adopted as a designing speed limit or the safety evaluation standard.