題名:有關步道設置之基礎研究(3)--步道設置基準的建立

本研究由「通行空間大小」與「行人安全程度」的關係,即可建立出設置步道的基準及注意事項。首先,探討「每人通行位置」分別與「行人交通量」及」汽、機車交通量」的關係,藉此建構出「處於不同之汽、機車對行人交通量下,行人的通行位置」關係圖。其次,則建立「行人交通事故件數」(以人車衡突點所構成之基準線來區隔事故件數的多寡)與「行人交通量及汽、機車交通量」的關係圖。結合上述兩者,即可得出同時考慮行人通行空間與空全的步道設置基準圖。策此可作為欲改建目前老舊市區,時為未來捷運車站前之聯合開發,以及研擬地區性交通計畫時,步道設置規範之用。

This paper applies relationship between pedestrian walking position and safety to figure the standard of designing sidewalks. Considering pedestrian volume, vehicle volume, and pedestrian walking position, "the figure of walking position index" can be illustrated. Then, the figure of accident rate and pedestrian & vehicle volume" can be described by pedestrian accident events, volume, and standard lines of pedestrian-car conflict. By combining two figures, the final figure of standard of designing sidewalks can be obtained. The figure of designing sidewalks could be recommended to plan sidewalks on urban renewal, joining development, or local traffic planning.