題名:《禮記》、〈月令〉、〈王制〉鄭注「周制」、「殷制」觀念探析--兼論鄭玄經學立場問題

鄭玄的三禮是經學上重要的成就,代表了整個漢代經學的集大成。其中鄭玄屢屢在其《禮記》注中提到某一制度是周公致太平之跡,某制是指殷制,甚至是虞、夏之制,所謂三代之制。此種觀念究竟有何特殊之處,及從何而來,這是本文所欲探討的問題。本文主要分為三部份,一是東漢時代禮學的發展,說明當時禮學的概況如古文學派中《周禮》的發展。第二部分是從<月令>、<王制>鄭注中,歸納鄭玄所謂的周、殷制是那些制度,這些制度與以往今文學家的禮學有那些相異之處。第三部分是討論鄭玄為何要提出這個觀念,及這個觀念對於後來學術的發展有何影響。最後,一般學者都將鄭玄認定是雜揉古文學派,為另開一種綜合學術的學者。但本文認為:鄭玄其實據《周禮》而左袒古文學派之經學家。

Jeng Xuan's (鄭玄) elucidation on The Three Books of Decorum (三禮) has long been considered a milestone marked in the history of Chinese Classics study. In his time, Jeng came last and benefited by the labors of his predecessors. His prestige, in fact, incarnates all the glory of Classics study in the Hahn Dynasty. In his annotation on The Book of Rites (禮記), Jeng frequently mentions that a certain institution lays foundation of Chou Kong's (周公) reign of peace and order. According to Jeng, Chou Kong's administration even followed certain conventions prevalent in the preceding Three Dynasties, i. e., Yu, Xia Yin (虞,夏,殷). This tripartite article is an attempt to probe into the origin and peculiarities of Jeng's viewpoint. The first part focuses on the evolution of Decorum study in the Eastern Hahn Dynasty. It profiles the general status of certain schools, e.g., the development of Chou Decorum (周禮) study prevailing in the Archaic School. In the second part, I mean to induct some laws based on Jeng's annotations on "Yue Ling" (月令) and "Wang Jir" (王制). These conventions, according to the induction, digest and absorb the essence of Chou and Yin's administration. This part also surveys the difference between my observations and the Modem School's study of Decorum. The last part of this article deals with Jeng's hidden intention to put forth his theory with which this Classics master gives an impetus to his following scholars. To conclude, my argument defies the general notion that Jeng combines the Archaic School's commentaries with the Modern School's and creates his own school. It has been proved that Jeng favors the Archaic School. The bias is clealy seen in his commentaries of the conventions in Chou Decorum.