題名:大陸農村的村民自治制度:一個蘇南農村的個案研究

本文目的在於探討當前大陸農村政治體制改革中,極為重要的村自治制度的實 施情況,本文主要從制度的實際操作面著手,以了解村自治是如何被運作的。本文研究發 現:在希望村的例子中,自治制度的推行在理論和實際運作兩者之間,存在極在的差別, 其中幹部對自治制度接受的程度,實為影響村自治施行的最主要原因,村自治在相關條件 未能配套的前題下,其真正的落實仍有一段距離。同時本文對村自治實施情況的論點,與 大陸內陸學者所作的觀察,有著些許不同的看法。

This article examines the institutional framework and practice of village self-government, a crucial part of the political reform in Mainland China. It evaluates the practical operation of this practice to figure out how the Systems of village self-government has Worked out. Using the example of Hope village, the study finds that there is quite a distance between the theoretical and practical degree to which the villagers really participate in a self-government system. How the cadres accept the system is the most important factor influencing the operation of village self-government. No real practice of village self-government can be achieved until its relative conditions are equipped. Furthermore, it suggests some distinctive points from other relevant literatures as the anther has the experience of observing the real practice of villager self-government in Jiangsu, a province in Mainland China.