題名:Freshman English Programs for Non-English Majors at Universities in Taiwan: An Investigation into the Gap between Expectations and Reality

在 1993 年,教育部頒佈新政策, 把大學必修的大一英文改成必修的大一外文, 准許學生選擇英文之外的其它外文,甚至也可改修進階英文來代替大一英文。此政策迫使各 校的共同英文科開始訂課程,以便能與其他外語競爭。因此新政策實施後各校施行的大一英 文是否符合學生所需是一個重要的議題。本研究的是調查 1995 學年臺灣地區各大學實施之 大一英文課程,及探討共同英文科教師、其它科目教師、大學畢業生及大一學生對下列四個 有關課程議題的想法:(1) 大一英文應注重何種語言技能、(2) 是否應能力分班、(3) 是否 應統一教材,及 (4) 是否應開設暑期課程。總共有 18 位共同英文科主任接受了訪問,178 位共同英文科教師、198 位其它科目教師、382 位大學畢業生及 1086 位大一學生填答了大 一英文課程需求調查問卷。研究結果顯示大部份的英文教師及大學畢業生希望大一英文科注 重閱讀,而其它科目教師及大一學生則希望注重聽與說,結果在 1995 年大部份學校實施的 課程中注重的閱讀。大部份的受者都希望大一英文能力分班,然而只有三個共同英文科如此 做。大部份的受測者也都希望開設暑期大一英文課,但只有九個共個英文科開設。另外,大 部份的受測者都不希望大一英文教材統一,而在這點上,各共同英文科的搭配則較佳,有十 五個做到。此研究顯示臺灣的共同英文課程似乎有按照受測者的需求調整之必要。

In 1993 the Ministry of Education in Taiwan mandated a policy that changed Freshman English for Non-English Majors (FENM) from a required course to one of the foreign language courses university freshmen could take to fulfill the foreign language requirement. Students were also allowed to take an advanced English course to replace FENM. Therefore, all the English Programs for Non-English Majors (EPNM) were forced to revise their curricula to ensure that they were attractive enough to compete with other foregin language programs. Therefore, it is important to investigate whether the FENM programs implemented were meeting the needs of students. This study was designed to find out what kinds of FENM programs were implemented in the academic year of 1995 and what kinds of FENM programs were desired by program coordinators, EPNM teachers, and students. Four aspects of the FENM program were examined: the language skills emphasized, the placement of students in classes, the use of standardized teaching materials, and the need of summer courses. In the spring of 1996, 178 EPNM teachers, 198 content teachers, 382 university graduates, and 1086 university freshmen responded to FENM needs assessment questionnaires. Eighteen EPNM coordinators from 17 universities in Taiwan were interviewed about their FENM programs. The findings showed that the majority of the EPNM teachers and graduates wanted reading skills to be emphasized, but freshmen and content teachers preferred listening and apeaking skills. In the majority of the programs, reading skills were focused on. The majority of the subjects also favored placing students according to proficiency level, but only three programs matched this expectation. In addition, the majority of the subjects desired summer FENM courses, but these courses were offered in only nine programs. However, most of the subjects disapproved of standaridized teaching materials, and this sentiment was matched by 15 programs. The findings of this study pointed to the need for further curricular adjustments in FENM porgrams in Taiwan.