題名:國人身體活動程度及健康體能之比較研究

本研究的目的在探討國人身體活動程度及其與健康體能之相關。研究對象為 15-65 歲之男性 196 位及女性 153 位, 共 349 位。 活動程度是以 LRC (Lipid Research Clinics) 身體活動問卷來了解國人自覺的身體活動程度, 並區分為高度活動、中度活動、 低度活動與極低度活動四組;健康體能之檢測是根據教育部所頒布之國民體能檢測項目,分 別評估身體組成、肌力與肌耐力、柔軟度及心肺耐力。研究結果顯示,國人身體活動程度與 國外資料相較之下有偏低的情形。 以單因子變異數分析及 Tukey 法事後比較分析各年齡層 中不同活動程度者健康體能的差異, 結果男性 10-19 歲組之心肺耐力、20-29 歲組之肌力 與肌耐力及女性 10-19 歲組之肌力與肌耐力有顯著差異。 國人的身體活動程度偏低,在較 年輕的族群此種生活型態會影響到健康體能的優劣,國人缺乏身體活動的現象仍有待改善。

The physical activity level and health-related physical fitness were investigated in 196 males and 153 females aged between 15 to 65. Physical activity level was assessed by Lipid Research Clinics (LRC) physical activity questionnaire and classified into four groups:highly active, moderately active, low active, and very low active. Body mass index, one minute sit-ups, sit-and-reach and 3-minutes step test were conducted to evaluate physical fitness components: body composition, muscular strength and endurance, flexibility, and cardiovascular endurance respectively. The results indicate that the physical activity level of the subjects was relatively low as compared with data from other countries. In comparing subjects within the same age group, subjects with higher physical activity level appeared to have a posititve significant difference from their less active counterpart in cardiovascular endurance (male: age group 10-19) and muscular strength and endurance (male:age group 20-29; female:age group 10-19). In conclusion, subjects were shown a pattern of less active lifestyle. This is especially crucial for younger age groups in the development of physical fitness. A Call of action is needed to make improvement in physical activity level to the population in Taiwan as a whole.