題名:臺灣人工電子耳孩童聽覺復健現況

本研究的主要目的是了解國內人工電子耳孩童聽覺復健之現況、父母對此植入術 之態度、父母覺得人工電子耳對其子女溝通的效益如何、以及父母希望教育單位做哪些方面 的努力。研究工具為一份自編之問卷,對象則為八十六年九月三十日前接受人工電子耳植入 術而年齡為十八歲以下的個案,以直接郵寄問卷、間接由家長聯誼會郵寄問卷或電話訪談方 式向合乎條件之 140 位個案之家長進行調查,回收問卷 131 份( 96.3% )。 研究結果如 下: 1. 人工電子耳孩童的人數逐年增加中,學齡前孩童與學齡孩童各約佔半數。 2. 六歲以下接受人工電子耳植入的聽障孩童數目一年比一年多。 3. 學前聽覺復健機構數量不足,許多家長求助於私人機構。 4. 人工電子耳孩童接受復健之單位包括公立與私人, 也有父母或親友自行教學的,上課時 數差異極大。 5. 聽覺復健多半是付費性質,對收入不高的家庭而言,是一筆不小的負擔。 6. 多數父母都對人工電子耳有正向的態度, 除了知道術後聽覺說話訓練相當重要,也明白 自己的努力與子女溝通表現有關係,當然不會後悔子女接受此植入術,甚至會建議其他聽障 孩童做此項植入術。 7. 父母對其人工電子耳子女受教之公私立聽覺復健機構尚稱滿意, 而各機構也相當重視父 母之參與。 8. 有將近八成五的父母認為人工電子耳對其子女的溝通有不錯的效益。 9. 父母期待教育當局在人工電子耳方面做更多的努力。

The purposes of this study are to report the current stauts of cochlear implant (CI) children in Taiwan, parents' perception of CI on their children's communication, parents' attitude toward CI, and their expectation for the educational professioners. Parents of CI cases who were under 18 years of age were investigated either through qustionnaires sent by mails or interviewed over the phone. Data were collected from 131 valid subjects (96.3%). The results revealed that: (1) The number of CI children increased yearly. (2) The age of cochlear implantation was getting lower. (3) Parents sought help from private institutions bacause aural rehabilitation programs were not enough. (4) The hours spending on auditory/speech training varied for each CI child. (5) The charge of aural rehabilitation for families with low income was considerably high. (6) Most parents had positive attitude toward CI. They knew children's performance related to parents' commitment, acknowledged the importance of aural rehabilitation, did not regret their children's being limplanted, and were willing to recommend CI to others. (7) Parents were quite satisfied with public and private aural rehabilitaion progarams, while these institutions valued parents' involvement a great deal. (8) Most parents perceived that their children benifitted from CI on communication. (9) Parents had a lot of expectation toward educational professioners. Some suggestions and discussions were also included in the paper.