題名:「民主聯盟」主政的蒙古政府--民主化的考驗

一九九六年六月贏得蒙古國會大選的民主聯盟依法獲得執政權。此一民主勢力在 執政近兩年的時間內,兩度更換總理。由政府不斷遭受到不信任投票而致總辭,以及新政 府組閣的過程,皆透露出執政聯盟的內部、朝野政黨之間、政府與國會及總統之間存在若 干的問題。本文即針對民主聯盟執政的兩年中,其在政治、經濟、社會等方面的措施所發 生的問題做一探究。

A peaceful and smooth power transition took place in Mongolia following the Democratic Coalition's overwhelming victory in the parliamentary election of June 1996. The long-term ruling party, the Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party stepped down. The rule of the democratic forces in Mongolia has not been that peaceful. Economic, political, and social problems have become the target of complaints from Mongolian people. The resignation of the two-term government led by Enkhaisan and Elbegdorj within a short period of time illustrate that certain problems exist in the Democratic government.