題名:音樂治療在腫瘤護理之應用

音樂治療在臨床領域的療效已被許多研究證實,國外音樂治療被運用在精神科、 老年人、麻醉醫學、產科、手術、腫瘤等病患,都有不錯的效果。對腫瘤病患而 言,音樂除可協助病患平穩的渡過住院時光,並可使病患感覺輕鬆,減輕因疾病 或化學治療等所引起的不適,讓病患過更好更高品質的生活。國內音樂治療在腫 瘤病患之應用是一較新且待開始的一項嚐試。本文將介紹音樂治療的概念、相關 的研究、護理人員的角色、及其在腫瘤護理的應用。

The therapeutic effects of music on patients have been documented by many studies. Good results have been achieved in treating psychiatric, elderly, anesthetic obstetric, surgical and cancer patients. For cancer patients, music can help them through a tough hospitalization and relax their feelings, of stress and lessen the discomfort caused by disease or chemotherapy. Their quality of life can be promoted. However, the use of music therapy in cancer patients is quite a new idea and should be developed in Taiwan. In this paper, we introduce and discuss the concept of music therapy, related researches, and the role of nurses as well as the potential applications in oncology nursing.