題名:捷運系統營運前後運具使用者效益之衡量

為瞭解捷運系統興建為社會所帶來之經濟效益,本文從經濟觀點,利用福利變動之 相關理論,結合個體羅吉特選擇模式,推導衡量運具使用者效益之相關估計式,並針對臺北 市木柵運輸走廊中各類運具使用者,估計其於捷運系統營運前後所發生之貨幣化福利變動 值。在理論方面,本研究將個體運具選擇模式之間接效用函數裡,常被採用設定之「常化價 格」變數導入期望效用估計式中,以建立「補償變量」(CV)之估計式,並進一步推導出「對 等變量」(EV)與「消費者剩餘變動」之相關估計式。此外,傳統上在羅吉特模式中由所謂包 容值(inclusive value)形式求取之期望效用值可能會產生高估現象,本研究則透過二元(常 用與主要替代)運具之顯示性偏好與三元(增加捷運系統)運具之整合性偏好選擇模式予以修 正。在實證研究方面發現:(1)捷運通車後以機車使用者/轉移者獲得較多之效益增加,而小 汽車使用者/轉移者則均獲益甚微;(2)在不同福利變動值比較中,僅小汽車轉移(使用捷運) 者之EV值小於CV值,此意謂捷運系統對小汽車轉移者而言似屬「劣等財貨」;(3)轉移者與 未轉移者之各項平均福利變動值無顯著差異,此表示非捷運與捷運使用者於捷運系統通車後 之獲益程序可謂旗鼓相當;(4)家戶所得增加對各項福利變動之增加幅度約略等於其成長率; (5)木柵線捷運系統營運初期,在扣除所得成長影響效果下,至少已為所有捷運系統使用者帶 來每日約204~246萬元之經濟效益。

The purpose of this study is to estimate the economic benefit of the society because of the operation of the rapid transit. From the aspect of economics, the estimation equations of the mode user's benefit are derived from the related theory of welfare change combined with the disaggregate Logit model, and employed to estimate the different mode user's benefits in the Mucha transport corridor of Taipei. In theoretic development, the "normalized price" commonly used as a variable of the disaggregate mode choice model is adopted in the estimation equation of expected utility, and the estimation equation of the compensating variation (CV) developed by Small and Rosen (1981) is revised. Furthermore, the estimation equations concerning the equivalent variation (EV) and the change of consumer's surplus (△ CS) are also established in this study. In addition, the revealed preference (RP) choice model of the binary mode (i.e. the regular and the major alternate mode) and the joint preference (JP) choice model of trinomial mode (added the rapid transit) are used to revise the overestimation of expected utility caused by the so-called "inclusive-value" form of Logit model. In validation, this study has important findings as follows: (1) For each mode user's welfare change, the motorcycle user/switcher have gained more, but the car user/switcher has gained less after the Mucha Line rapid transit was operated. (2) In comparison, the EV value is less than the CV value for the rapid transit user switched from car, which implied that the rapid transit seems to be regarded as the "inferior good" to these user. (3) There is no significant difference between the average welfare changes and that of the switcher and non-switcher. This shows that the rapid transit user and the other users have almost equivalent gains after the rapid transit was operated. (4) The effect of household income on welfare change almost equals to its growth rate. (5) In the primary period of the operation of Mucha line rapid transit, all of the rapid transit users have gained at least 2 .04-2 .4 6 millions N.E dollars (per day), while the effect of income growth is eliminated.