題名:打造一個跨世紀的希望工程:全國博碩士論文資訊服務

近年來網路資訊建設已成為國家圖書館推動跨世紀資訊服務的重點工作,繼「全國圖書資訊網路系統」與「遠距圖書服務系統」以來各項資訊服務之成果均廣受國內外之好評。目前,國家圖書館接受教育部指導所執行的「全國博碩士論文摘要專案計畫」,其主要目的乃在於將我國的博碩士論文予以彙整,建立國內博碩士論文資訊系統,以最快速、便捷的方式提供全國各級研究人員及使用者,透過電腦網路建檔、查詢博碩士論文資訊之外,進而,建立國內最新、最完整的中文博碩士論文資訊系統,兔費提供各界使用者一手的線上研究資源。藉由全國博碩士論文摘要專案計畫與共建共享機制之順利推展,我們將可透過此一線上資料庫,展現國內歷年來高等學術研究成果,進而掌握未來國內學術研究脈動。

Following widespread acclaim, both at home and abroad, for results of NBINet and READncl IT services, the promotion of IT services for the new millennium through network information facilities has in recent years been a major project of the National Central Library. Currently, under the direction of the Ministry of Education, the NCL has begun implementation of the Nationwide Ph.D. Dissertation and Master's Thesis Abstract Project. The project's main purpose is to collect abstracts of domestic Ph.D. disserta tions and master's degree theses and establish an information system offering the fastest and most convenient use by researchers and other library patrons. In addition to establishing digital archives and search tools, the project also aims to create the newest and most complete Chinese dissertation information system offering researchers all over the globe a free on-line source of research information. The Dissertation and Thesis Abstract System allows us to manipulate on-line databases as well as exhibit the accomplishments and ensure the future of high-level domestic academic research.