題名:海峽兩岸資訊網路初探

隨著電腦科技與網路技術的突飛猛進,海峽兩岸在分裂了四十餘年後的今天,儘 管意識形態上仍存有許多歧異,然而,藉由網際網路(Internet)的全球串連,已然雙雙成 為「網路聯合國」的會員。此外,自從1993年美國總統柯林頓於矽谷發展美國NII計畫書以 來,已在全球造成了空前的轟動,當此世紀洪流海峽兩岸先後推出了不同版本的NII計畫書 ,而舉凡雙方的產官學界莫不爭相投入。面對此一國際性的資訊競爭熱潮,本文嘗試就兩 岸資訊網路現況與未來發展趨勢等重點進行初步之探討,以做為圖書資訊界因應未來兩岸 網路資源整合之參考。

The Taiwan Strait has superficially separated the mainland China and Taiwan for more than forty years and indeed they are divided by different ideology. Until now , the two sides have not reached a consensus, Nevertheless, with speed progresses in technology of computers and networks, Internet has successfully connected the globe and made both of Taiwan and the Mainland China become members of "United Nations of Networwk". Besides this, the announcement made by U.S. President Bill Clinton on the NII plan in the States in Taco has caused a great sensation all over the world since 1993. Following this tide at the end of this century, two sides of the Taiwan Strait develop different NII projects. Industries and governments at both sides are competing with each other either to follow or cope up with this tide. Confronted with such international competition on information science, this article intends to illustrate the situation of information networks both in Taiwan and Mainland China and to investigate their developing trends. Hopefully, this article may serve as a reference for the field of library and information seience to meet the need of integrating network resources and to enhance both sides of Taiwan Strait to collaborate with each other.