題名:我國「條約締結法」之擬議

「條約」係指國際法人間所締結、而以國際法為準據之國際書面協定。作為這種 國際法人之一的國家與其他國際法人締結條約的權力則由各該國之憲法予以規定。中華民國 憲法一方面授權總統締結條約,另一方面將締結條約之執行權與監督權分別賦予行政院和立 法院。 為求較前更能有效執行此等憲法條款,我國政府從大約十年前即開始醞釀立法擬議,期以制 定「條約締結法」。但是由於案涉行政與立法兩部門之憲政權責及政府運作體制,以致兩部 門迄未就相關法律問題獲致協議;從而迄一九九九年尚無此項法律問世。 為就此等法理問題探求可能的答案,本著作首則慎察有關條約與協定之區別及其內容之分野 問題;繼則比較內閣制與總統制在行使締約權方面的差異;然後廣泛分析立法院在締約程序 中的監督權責;進而從我國法律和實踐等層面,檢討條約在國內法的位階問題;最後並研擬 可能的法律原則,以規範臺灣海峽兩岸可能獲致之任何「協議」。 在專注於此等法理問題之研究過程中,本著作並視需要廣泛引述相關法律學說、司法判例、 各主要國家之實踐,及參考海峽兩岸之現況,以比較分析的方法,就相關問題作客觀和深入 的探討及提出建議,期以有助於相關立法之完成及學術研究之參考。

Under the ROC Constitution, whilst the President is empowered to conclude treaties, the Executive and Legislative Branches of the government are authorized to share the exercise of treaty-making powers. To implement these constitutional provisions more effectively than ever before, the government initiated some ten years ago the travaux preparatoires for enacting a “ treaty-making law ” governing the exercise of such powers. Due to disagreement, nevertheless, between the two governmental branches on the complicated legal issues involved, no law of this nature has been resulted yet. To explore possible solutions to such issues, this paper starts by an objective examination of the alleged differences between such designations as “ treaty ” and “ agreement. ” This is followed by a comparative study of the Parliamentary and Presidential approaches to the treaty-making process. An extensive analysis is conducted to explore the controls which the Legislature may exercise over the Executive Branch in discharging its treaty-making functions. This paper proceeds to inquire comprehensively into the ROC's law and practice in determining whichever is prevailing if conflicts arise between treaty and state laws. The author concludes by developing principes governing the “ accords ” possibly achieved through talks across the Taiwan Strait. In so focusing, the paper refers, as necessary, to all relevant legal theories, doctrines, jurisprudence, and the practics of the leading states in the world as well. The current situation across the Strait will also be considered.