題名:失學身心障礙成人教育供需比較之研究

本研究主要目的係在探討失學身心障礙成人的需求與目前成人教育提供單位對辦 理身心障礙成人教育意見之異同,以為規畫以融合教育為主的補救教學與終身教育方案之 參考。本研究針對628位失學身心障礙成人與268個目前辦理成人教育之機構進行問卷調查 ,並將兩者之意見分析比較,所得資料經質與量之方式分析。主要發現為:(1)均有三分之 一目前辦理成人教育的機構願意辦理失學身心障礙成人教育,其中以國中小補校與殘障福 利機構較多。而約有一成左右的失學身心障礙成人有就學意願;(2)目前之成人教育方案並 未能符合身心障礙成人之需求,且提供參與之方案相當有限,以肢障與智障較多。在未來 辦理之意願上亦以肢障,多障與智障較多,且由整體顯示供需大致平衡;(3)未來有意願辦 理失學身心障礙國民成人教育的機構有四分之三左右願意提供結業證書,約六成願意提供 畢業證書。而各約有三分之一的失學身心障礙者希望取得結業證書、畢業證書、與不在意 是否有文憑,顯示文憑並非身障成人就學之主要誘因;(4)供需雙方在就學方式上均以通勤 就學為主,但雙方在到宅教學上的差距較大;就學地點則以國民中小學與職業場所為主, 供需間頗為一致;就學時間方面,供方希望在夜間實施課程,然需方則多數希望在白天上 課,供需雙方的意見差距較大;(5)供需雙方在課程部分的意見頗為一致,以職業訓練課程 、基本生活技能課程與國中小正規課程為主。在教學方式上實作練習是最需要的教學方式 ,其次是演講式的教學。在班級組成上,未來意願的供需意見相當一致,以採融合教育與 將同類身心障礙成人自成班級上課為主。在教學型態上,採小組教學是供需雙方的共識, 然在個別教學部分有需大於供之現象;(6)供需雙方在所需的服務上,以學雜費補助與安全 方便的學習環境為主,然供方在其他的服務的提供上則非常有限。在需要的協助上,經費 的支持、硬體設備旳改善、宣導並鼓勵社區參與的協助、特殊教育師資與專業人員的

The purpose of this study was to compare the opinions of the disabled adults who wish to attend the adult education services with those of the institutes that provide adult education at present. Literature reviews, questionnaire surveys from 628 disabled adult subjects and 268 adult education institutes were administered to gather the data. Data were analyzed by both quantitative and qualitative methods. Major Findings were: 1.32% of the adult education institutes would like to provide education to the disabled adults, whereas 11% of the disabled adults without completing compulsory education would like to receive the adult education. 2.Current adult education systems seldom provided programs for the disabled and the existing programs did not cope with the needs of the disabled adults. In the future, many of the adult education institutes would like to provide programs for the physically, mentally, and multiply disabled adults but few would like to serve the emotionally disturbed. 3.Elementary and junior high schools were more fevered by the institutes and disabled adults themselves. However, still 20% to 30% of the disabled adults would like to receive the adult education at job sites and home. 4.Most seen curricula of the current adult education institutes were regular curriculum for the elementary level students, basic 3R curriculum, and leisure and social skills. More than half of the institutes which like to render programs for the disabled adults in the future indicated basic life skills for the adults, leisure and social skills, and vocational training were the priorities of the curricula for the disabled. Whereas 39% of the disabled adults without completing compulsory education needed vocational training curriculum and 33% of them needed basic life skill curriculum. 5.Approximately two thirds of the institutes and the disabled adults thought inclusive adult education programs were the more suitable programs for the disabled adults, but still one third of them thought the programs should be only provided according to the disability category. 6.60% of the institutes would like to provide nighttime programs for the disabled, followed by daytime (35%) and summer vacation (25%). Whereas 60% of the disabled would like to learm in the daytime, 35% fevered nighttime, and only a few hoped to learn in the weekend and summer. 7.Most of the institutes and many of disabled adults favored small group instructions. 32% of the disabled adults hoped to learn by one to one instructions in comparison of 4% of the institutes. Lectures and practices were fevered by both of the institutes and disabled adults. 8.The most needed assistance of the disabled adults was traffic service, followed by tuition waiver, convenient learning environment, and voluntary helpers of the academics. For the institutes, the most needed assistance was budgets, followed by facilities, community involvement, and special education faculties. 9.68% of the institutes did not cooperate with other institutes to provide services. In the future, 40% hope to provide programs in joint with the university adult centers, 38% wish to work with the vocational training centers, and 34% like to cooperate with the welfare institutes for the disabled and the university special education center. According to the research findings, some suggestions were made for future development of the disabled adult education.