題名:營建業組織中代理問題之分析

營建工程的生產過程參與者眾,以傳統的工程採購方式而言,生產團隊中的業主 、建築師與承包商構成最主要的三角關係,建築師負責工程設計,承包商則負責工程施工。 從經濟學的角度觀之,業主為主理人,建築師與承包商可視為業主的代理人,由於業主與代 理人之間存在資訊不對稱以及目標衝突,所以產生代理問題,如建築師過度設計、承包商偷 工減料等。本文以業主的角度探討傳統工程採購方式可能會產生的代理問題,應用經濟學中 的代理理論為基礎,研究代理問題的本質、存在原因與影響,提供業主於推動工程時做一參 考。

Many parties are involved through the planning, design, and construction phases to accomplish a construction project. The organizational relationship among owner, architect/engineer, and contractors plays an important role during project delivery. Due to asymmetric information and interest conflict between principals and agents, agents may take actions that could violate the interests of principals. Such actions include architect/engineer's offering an over- designed plan for increasing his own compensation, contractor's shirking in delivering disqualified projects. To help owners understand agent problems in construction organization and successfully deliver projects, this paper identifies the agent problems that frequently occru in the process of design and construction. Based on owner's viewpoint. The study applies agent theory to analyze the characteristics, causes, and effects of agent problems in construction organization.