題名:A Comparative Study of Different Learning Strategies on Teachers College Students Understanding of Heat and Temperature

1.傳統的教學與建構主義的教學是可以相輔相成的,因為凡是使用適當的學習方法,不論是內在或外在的認知過程,只要能夠促進知識概念的學習達到長久的記憶與靈活的運用都可稱之為適當的學習策略。 2.適當的學習策略是十分重要的,在各種的學習策略之中,概念構圖(concept mapping)可成功的使用在概念的學習上,尤其能促進有效的教學和有意義的學習;然而,利用概念構圖(concept mapping)以明瞭學習者概念形成的過程時,更重要的是:必須要能提供學習者概念改變的適當情境。當教學者引導學習者把隱藏的概念表達出來之後,教學者可以利用適當機會,發展一些外在介入的活動,例如安排適當的實驗操作,使學習者經由動腦去思考、動手去操作的科學活動,獲得概念重組的機會,這種經由學習所導致學生觀念的轉變是最彌足珍貴的。 3.當學生通過了紙筆測驗時,本研究發現,仍可能有下列現象存在:「正確」概念和「迷思」概念會同時共存於學習者的概念架構之中,而自然形成一種概念的生態平衡。學習者如果已經形成了概念的生態平衡,教學者要經由教學以導致學生觀念的轉變將格外困難,此時教學者首應了解學習者的概念架構,其次,則應鼓勵學習者根據現有的認知架構來解釋所熟悉的自然現象,因為當學習者的解釋出現前後矛盾時,學習者最有機會重新思考和調整他自己的概念架構。 4.利用一對一的晤談發現: (1)使用Concept Mapping【概念構圖】為學習策略的學習者,最有機會重新思考和調整他自己的概念架構而導致概念的轉變。 (2)使用Outlining【大網、略圖】為學習策略的學生,「正確」概念和「迷思」概念最容易同時共存於學習者的概念架構之中,而自然形成一種概念的生態平衡。 (3)使用Note-taking【記錄重點】為學習策略的學生所建構熱與溫度的概念在一對一的晤談時,顯現出一知半解和前後解釋矛盾的現象。

This study was designed to compare the effectiveness of note-taking, outlining, and concept mapping learning strategies on non-science major students' understanding of heat and temperature at a teachers college in Taiwan. Six classes of sophomore non-science major students spent two weeks learning about heat and temperature while using the different learning strategies. Students' understanding was measured in terms of performance on a traditional multiple-choice examination, a constructed-response (essay) examination and an interview (oral) examination. The results of the analyses permit the follwing statements: in terms of the overall students' performance as measured by the total examination scores (multiple-choice score+essay score), students who used either an outlining or concept mapping learning strategy scored significantly better than students who used only a personalized note-taking strategy. These differences are almost totally attributed to the differences in the essay portion of the written examinations. Students were able to achieve almost equal scores on the multiple-choice tests but when pressed for explanations on the constructed response, essay-type examinations, they were unable to provide the in-depth responses necessary to earn high marks. This suggests that students had different levels of understanding depending on which learning strategies they used. These differences in in-depth understanding among the students using the various learning strategies are further supported by the interview data: 1.Students from the concept mapping learning strategy groups had the best reasoning skills. Most of them answered the interview questions reasonably, and completely. 2.Students from the outlining learning strategy groups usually had developed the relationship between heat and temperature. But they often showed an incomplete understanding of the difference between heat and temperature. 3.Students from the note-taking learning strategy groups, usually constructed fragmentary and contradictory explanations from their intuitive conceptions which were different from the scientifi explanations.