題名:臺灣醫療資源使用之公平性探討

本研究使用1991年醫療保健支出調查資料以負二項跨越模型與零轉換負二項模型 以檢定在臺灣的醫療保健提供制度在全民健保實施前是否存在水平的不公平;如果有的話, 本文進一步衡量其不公平的程度的幅度,其結果可作為往後討論全民健保對醫療資源之公平 性影響之參考基準。 本文以西醫門診就醫次數來代表使用醫療資源的多寡,以自覺身體狀況、年齡與性別來解釋 對醫療資源需要程度的差異,另外,除了所得之外,其他社經變數如教育水準、婚姻狀態與 家戶大小也納入分析中。 本研究迴歸分析結果拒絕了臺灣醫療保健提供制度沒有水平不公平存在的虛無假設。雖然在 控制了其他變因之下,自覺健康狀況與門診次數的多寡存在有正向關係,印證了垂直公平性 的存在一對醫療資源需要程度愈高者,得到愈多的醫療資源。然而社經地位變數,如家庭所 得、教育水準與婚姻狀態,都對西醫門診的使用有顯著的影響,表示臺灣醫療保健提供制度 在全民健保實施前存在有與社經地位相關的水平不公平性存在。 非工作所得每增加 1%,就 醫次數便增加 0.5%。 教育水準愈高,就醫次數也愈高。單身比已婚有偶的人之就醫次數少 1.66 次,但離婚╱喪偶者也比已婚有偶者之就醫次數高出 1.20。女性平均而言比男性之就 醫次數高了 1.41 次。

This study employs data from Taiwan's 1992 National Health Care Expenditure Survey to test the null hypothesis of no horizontal inequity in delivery of health care. The tests are based on hurdle models and zero-altered models that include several socioeconomic variables, such as family income, education and marital status. The empirical results rejects the hypothesis of no inequity because socioeconomic variables exhibit significant effect on the utilization of outpatient visits. An 1% increase in family income raises the number of outpatient visits for 0.5%. The higher the education one received, the more he/she uses the outpatient services. On the average, single individuals seek 1.66 less visits than married individuals, while the divorced/bereaved persons have 1.20 more visits than the married people.