題名:普遍的人文主義精神--李振英教授的教育哲學

人文主義在西方的發展一直是以發揮人的潛能,造就高尚品質為目標,但在啟蒙運動之後,理性主義抬頭,使得原來以知情意為主體,靈肉結合成一的主體性受到衝擊,變成祇以理性為判斷準則,甚至到了科學主義時,更以唯一可感覺之經驗與科學判斷事物為標準,而成了極端的人本主義。因此,所謂的普遍的人文主義精神,除了強調人的主體性的條件之外,更要恢復其原來的意義與價值。 因此,在普遍的人文主義精神中,首先強調的是整合的精神。強調個人內在的整合,個人與社會的整合,個人與大自然,個人與世界的整合,也強調理性與信仰的整合,在如此的整合中,使人的主體性可以完整的呈現。其次強調的是普遍性的精神,也就是整體的價值觀,在我們建立個人生涯時,片面的、不周全約價值會貽誤一生,祇有普遍整體價值觀的建立,人性的發展、人生的意義才得以完成。

The purpose of humanism in the West is to actuate man's potentiality, and to achieve a state of nobility. However, since the time of the Enlightenment, Rationalism has occupied a central position, which makes an impact on the subjectivity of the union of mind and body, and reduces the subject of intellectuality, sentiment, and mind to rationality which is the sole criterion for judgment making. In the time of Scientism, the criterion of making judgment about things is the perceptible experience, which becomes an extreme humanism. Therefore, the so-called the universal humanism not only emphasizes the subject's condition, but also restores its original meaning and value. The universal humanism emphasizes first integration. It puts emphasis on the individual's internal integration, on the integration of the individual and the state, of the individual and nature, and of the individual and the world. It also emphasizes the integration of rationality and religion. In such integration the subjectivity of man can be completely illustrated. Moreover, the universal humanism is an integral sense of value. When we establish our careers, those crooked values do harm to us, only the universal value can lead to the development of human nature and completeness of meaning of life.