題名:宋代鄱陽湖周邊士族的居、葬地與婚姻網絡

本文主要探討宋代鄱陽湖周邊的幾個家族,在兩宋時期,從鄉里農耕階層轉入士仕階層時,其居、葬地及婚姻網絡的持續與變化的類型。文中分別討論都昌縣龜山曹氏、鄱陽縣洪氏、德興縣張氏及汪氏,經過上述個案的研究,筆者認為以「全國性」、「地方性」來劃分兩宋「精英」家族的生活網絡過於簡單二分。以北宋—外向、南宋—內向來做為兩宋某些歷史面相的區分,雖有一定的說服力,但彼時人們的生活經驗卻未必全部如是。以本文檢討的四個家族而言,從北宋到南宋,曹氏可說是由內向而外向,而汪氏則由外向而內向,洪氏與張氏則在兩個時期都顯得內外兼備,四個家族的發展並不相同。從這些例子也可看出,在北宋士仕化後的家族並非全都一味以向外居、葬、締婚為策略,而下迄南宋也不必然向內收捲;基本上,家鄉本地的基礎在兩宋時期對精英家族的存續發展都相當地重要。

This article discusses the continuation and change in residence-buryal sites and marriage net works of elite clans of the Po- Yang lake region in the Sung. These clans include the Tsaur clan of Du-Chang county, the Horng clan of Po-Yang county, and the Jang and Uang clans of Der-Shing county. Through discussion of these clans, we know there are some problems concerning nationality and locality of the life net works of elite clans between the northern and the southern Sung periods. This could explain how some historical phases tended to discriminate between the "outward" and "inward" orientations in the northern and the southern Sung periods, but people's life experience certainly wasn't entirely like this at that time. Regarding the life net works of these four clans from the northern to the southern Sung, the Tsaur clan exhibited inward turning outward, but the Uang clan displayed the opposite, and the Horng and Jang clans displayed both inner and outer through out the whole Sung period. Their respective developments were differed. We find that clans were transforming into literati-officialdom but not entirely to extend residence-buryal site and marriage net work as a strategy in the northern Sung, and they were not necessarily turning inward in the southern Sung. In fact, as a foundation of existence and development, their native places were very important during the whole Sung dynasty.