題名:從口譯的職業分類與技術分級談口譯教學

本文首先探討口譯的職業類別與技術規範,即在職業技能檢定的國際規範與標準之下,如何根據工作目的來定義口譯的職業類別。此外,針對我國「職業訓練法」所規範的技能分級,界定口譯的各種技術,並依照技術的難易程度加以分級,制定工作規範(job specification)。具體的職業類別可以分為:?導覽、?工商口譯、?法庭口譯、?會議口譯。其次,從口譯教學的角度,探討上述工作內涵與各級技術,如何透過課程規劃、教學科目、各科教內容與教學方法,在翻譯系所中具體實踐。也就是說,針對口譯的工作目標、性質與內容以及口譯所牽涉的言談要素、語言能力、知識領域、譯事技巧、準備條件等加以分類、分級,並具體顯示在各口譯科目的教學規劃之中。

The paper first discusses the vocational catalogues and skill specifications of interpretation. The vocational catalogues of interpretation I are defined by different working goals, under vocational skill assessments of I international criteria. In addition, to cope with the skill classification regulated by the Vocational Training Methodologies of the Republic of China, the paper also classifies various interpretation skills and job specifications according to different levels. The catalogues of interpretation can be classified as follows: escort interpretation, business and industry interpretation, court interpretation, and conference interpretation. Second, based on the teaching of interpretation, the dissertation discusses the actual contents of interpretation and the skills it requires. The essay shows how to practically fulfill the goals of teaching interpretation by properly designing courses, subjects, contents, and methods. In other words, the dissertation classifies and defines the goals, nature, and contents of interpretation, as well as discourse, language abilities, knowledge backgrounds, T &1 skills, and preparations that are involved in good interpretation. By properly organizing the teaching of interpretation, thearticle shows the ways to cultivate a good interpreter.