題名:事件與文學理論生產

"何謂文學"和"何謂闡釋"是位于文學研究核心的兩個基本問題,各種文學理論的旨歸均試圖回答上述問題。由于文學自身的變化以及批評視角的轉移總是與某一歷史時段的社會文化語境相關,因此,社會文化中的各種"事件"往往成為文學理論生產和文學批評實踐的重要結點。將文學批評置于"事件"的視閾中加以透視,可以打破孤立看待批評理論現象的范式,揭示批評實踐與歷史時段中諸種事件之間的有機聯系,尤其是體察"事件"如何與文學批評互為結構,并由此推進并引導文學批評的走向。在西方批評理論的本土化實踐過程中,"事件"同樣有助于建立文學閱讀和文學闡釋與社會文化之間的生產性關聯。

Two fundamental issues lie at the core of literary studies: "What is literature?" and "What is interpretation?" All literary theories aim to answer these questions in one way or another. Since the changes in literature as such and the shifts in critical perspectives are always related to the socio-cultural context of a particular historical period, events of various kinds become essential in the production of literary theory and literary criticism. In this light, revisiting literary criticism in light of "event" enables one to avoid viewing it as an isolated phenomenon but to observe its relationship with particular happenings in history, especially with regards to how "event" promotes and guides literary criticism. In the localization of Western critical theories in China, sufficient consideration of "event" also enlightens our understanding of literary reading and literary interpretation as produced against the particular social and cultural context.